For Sale
    Back to Search
    Pacoima Retail/Office Value-Add Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    13545-13557 Van Nuys Blvd., Pacoima, CA 91331

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $7,500,000

    Retail/office center with value-add potential in Pacoima, CA.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    30,300 SF
    Price / SF:
    $247/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    178
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:15 am

    Property Features for 13545-13557 Van Nuys Blvd.

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    30,300 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1992

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Chang

    Listing agent Michael Chang License #CalDRE #01880895

    Listing office

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • Value‑add opportunity with 20% vacancy lease‑up potential and 26% rental upside.
    • Major credit tenant: Los Angeles County Probation Office.
    • Located on highly trafficked Van Nuys Boulevard with approximately 200 feet of frontage.
    • Convenient access to multiple arterial highways (5, 118, 210, 405, and 170).
    • C2 zoning allows for both retail and office use.
    • Ample parking with approximately 100 surface parking spaces (3.3/1000 parking ratio).

    Overview

    Located on Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, the Pacoima Skills Center operates primarily as a class B retail property with permitted office use due to C2 zoning. The center spans over 1.15 acres and provides approximately 100 surface parking spaces, a ratio of 3.3 per 1000 square feet. The property includes 30,300 square feet of building area divided between two two-story structures. Currently operating at 75% occupancy, the primary tenant is the Los Angeles County Probation Office, with The Chrysalis Center, a non-profit organization, as the second-largest tenant. The property is well-maintained, with minor exterior deferred maintenance. This investment property presents a value-add opportunity to lease up vacancies and increase rental rates to market levels. Pacoima, the oldest neighborhood in the northern San Fernando Valley, is bordered by Mission Hills, Arleta, Sun Valley, Lake View Terrace, and the city of San Fernando. The property is near the 5, 118, 210, 405, and 170 highways, providing access to Los Angeles County. With approximately 200 feet of frontage on Van Nuys Boulevard, it is centrally located in the city's downtown district near Pacoima's city hall and public library. The property may be suitable for an owner/user, with possible SBA financing available.