Search
NNN Office Condominium
For Sale
$640,000

A-3760 Mullan Rd, Missoula, MT 59808

First-floor office condominium with a 10-year NNN lease and annual rent escalations.

Property Size1,543 SF
Price / SF$414.78
Days on Market535

Property Features for A-3760 Mullan Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,543 SF
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Floor 1
Gross Income $41,661
Office Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,136

Amenities

private entrance
energy efficiency

Building Details

Year Built 2023
Tenancy Single
Owner Occupied No
Listing Agency: Eagen Real Estate
Listed By: Jessie Eagen · License #8043
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 17, 2025 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Eagen Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Suite A is a leased office condominium on the first floor of Building #2 at Mullan Crossing. The property includes a private entrance and on-site parking, with new construction completed in summer 2023. The suite is offered with a 10-year NNN lease and yearly rent escalators, placing property taxes, insurance, and maintenance obligations with the tenant under the lease structure.

The condominium is located at A-3760 Mullan Rd in Missoula, north of Mullan Rd and west of Reserved St, just off Clark Fork Ln. Its position within the Mullan Crossing commercial development provides a professional setting for the existing office use.

Key Highlights

  • 10‑year NNN lease in place
  • Annual rent escalations provided under the lease
  • First‑floor office condominium in Building #2

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,984
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$359,680 $359.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$256,914 $256.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$199,822 $199.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,543 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.4K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.4K −$5.46/SF
EGI
$24.0K $15.54/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$3.89/SF
NOI
$18.0K $11.66/SF
Area
Missoula County, MT
Vacancy
26.00%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$359,680
Cap Rate 7%
$256,914
Cap Rate 9%
$199,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$256.9K
$224.8K – $299.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.81%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$444.9K
$389.3K – $519.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,142 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
100%
Occupancy
Single-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

803
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59808, MT

21,546
Population
9,938
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
157.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
137
Density / Sq Mi
$76,795
Median Household Income
$39,324
Median Earnings
$1,236
Median Rent
$419,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
NNN property - First-floor office condominium with a 10-year NNN lease and annual rent escalations.
Where is this nnn property located?
The property is located at A-3760 Mullan Rd Missoula, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $640,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10‑year NNN lease in place; Annual rent escalations provided under the lease; First‑floor office condominium in Building #2
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message