Search
Medical Condominium Near Hospital
For Sale
$610,000

935 Trancas #4A, Napa, CA 94558

Medical condominium featuring reception, offices, treatment rooms, and kitchenette.

Property Size1,147 SF
Lot Size0.01 Acres
Price / SF$531.82
Days on Market580

Property Features for 935 Trancas #4A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,147 SF
Lot size 0.01 Acres
Property subtype Commercial
Listing Agency: COLDWELL BANKER B OF V-COM DIV
Listed By: MICHAEL J MOFFETT · License #00946472
Source: Corcoran
Added: Jan 31, 2025 Changed: Jul 6 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of COLDWELL BANKER B OF V-COM DIV

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1147-square-foot medical condominium features a reception and waiting area, an administrative office, two doctor's offices, four treatment rooms, a kitchenette, and a handicapped restroom. The property is a corner suite located on the ground floor and offers good parking. It is situated across the street from the hospital.

Key Highlights

  • Medical condominium directly across the street from the hospital.
  • Ground floor location.
  • Corner suite.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,513
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$470,260 $470.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$335,900 $335.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$261,256 $261.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,147 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.0K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.7K −$11.07/SF
EGI
$31.4K $27.33/SF
− OpEx
−$7.8K −$6.83/SF
NOI
$23.5K $20.50/SF
Area
Napa County, CA
Vacancy
28.82%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$470,260
Cap Rate 7%
$335,900
Cap Rate 9%
$261,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$335.9K
$293.9K – $391.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.85%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$154.5K
$135.2K – $180.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,816 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.77%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.31M
$2.03M – $2.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $162,021 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 26.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Medical Office Space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,875
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 94558, CA

65,473
Population
27,402
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
399.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
164
Density / Sq Mi
$109,444
Median Household Income
$51,955
Median Earnings
$2,248
Median Rent
$855,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Napa West Pet Hospital 2999 Solano Ave, Napa, CA 94558
  • California Pet Hospital 3131 California Blvd, Napa, CA 94558
  • Petco Vaccination Clinic 3284 Jefferson St, Napa, CA 94558
  • VIP Petcare Wellness Center 3916 Bel Aire Plaza, Napa, CA 94558

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Medical condominium featuring reception, offices, treatment rooms, and kitchenette.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 935 Trancas #4A Napa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $610,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Medical condominium directly across the street from the hospital.; Ground floor location.; Corner suite.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message