Search
Midtown Sacramento Multifamily Investment
For Sale
$1,600,000
Pending

2711 I St, Sacramento, CA 95816

Five-unit complex in Midtown Sacramento with income potential.

Property Size3,852 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Days on Market177

Property Features for 2711 I St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,852 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres
Property subtype Investment

Building Details

Building Size 3,852 SF
Year Built 1920
Units 5
Listed By: Denise Cook
Source: Elliman
Added: Mar 11 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Denise Cook

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This five-unit complex is located in Midtown Sacramento. The property features five one-bedroom, one-bathroom units. There is a converted three-car garage that can be used for storage or studio space, providing an opportunity for extra income. The exterior has been recently painted, and the units have updated dual-pane windows, tankless water heaters, new fixtures, and paint. The property includes a fountain in the front and a pond in the back. The property was previously maintained by an on-site landlord. The property's annual income is $114,400, with a cap rate of 4.2% and a GRM of 7.2.

Key Highlights

  • High Annual Income: $114,400
  • Strong Investment Metrics: 4.2% Cap Rate, 7.2 GRM
  • Prime Midtown Sacramento Location

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,507
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,210,140 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$864,386 $864.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$672,300 $672.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,852 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.6K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.5K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$110.0K $28.56/SF
− OpEx
−$49.5K −$12.85/SF
NOI
$60.5K $15.71/SF
Area
Sacramento, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,210,140
Cap Rate 7%
$864,386
Cap Rate 9%
$672,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$864.4K
$756.3K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.78%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.04M
$905.7K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,456 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Restaurant Mobile Phone Store Butcher Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,360
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95816, CA

18,606
Population
11,553
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,891
Density / Sq Mi
$90,521
Median Household Income
$61,407
Median Earnings
$1,647
Median Rent
$789,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five-unit complex in Midtown Sacramento with income potential.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2711 I St Sacramento, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: High Annual Income: $114,400; Strong Investment Metrics: 4.2% Cap Rate, 7.2 GRM; Prime Midtown Sacramento Location
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message