Search
Triplex with Ready-to-Rent Unit
For Sale
$349,000
Pending

1201 W Miner Ave, Stockton, CA 95205

Three-unit residential property with two occupied residences and one vacant unit prepared for leasing.

Property Size1,794 SF
Days on Market95

Property Features for 1201 W Miner Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,794 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1917
Listing Agency: Cornerstone Real Estate Group
Listed By: Joseph D. Colangelo · License #01982075
Source: Thecentralvalleyhomesearch
Added: May 29 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cornerstone Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1917, this triplex contains three residential units totaling 1,794 square feet. Two units are occupied by long-term tenants, while the remaining unit is vacant and in ready-to-rent condition.

The property is located at 1201 W Miner Ave in Stockton, with proximity to freeways and local transportation. The existing tenant occupancy and available unit provide a straightforward overview of the current configuration for prospective buyers.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property totaling 1,794 square feet
  • Two units occupied by long‑term tenants
  • One vacant unit in ready‑to‑rent condition

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,502
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$530,040 $530.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$378,600 $378.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$294,467 $294.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,794 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.8K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.10/SF
EGI
$37.9K $21.10/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$6.33/SF
NOI
$26.5K $14.77/SF
Area
ZIP 95205
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$530,040
Cap Rate 7%
$378,600
Cap Rate 9%
$294,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$378.6K
$331.3K – $441.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$349.6K
$305.9K – $407.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,470 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$476.1K
$416.6K – $555.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,325 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Pet Grooming Service Carpet & Flooring Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,024
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95205, CA

40,720
Population
11,722
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
5%
College-Educated
56%
High-School Grad
9.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,524
Density / Sq Mi
$58,138
Median Household Income
$32,253
Median Earnings
$1,264
Median Rent
$288,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential property with two occupied residences and one vacant unit prepared for leasing.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1201 W Miner Ave Stockton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property totaling 1,794 square feet; Two units occupied by long‑term tenants; One vacant unit in ready‑to‑rent condition
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message