For Sale
    Back to Search
    San Francisco Light Industrial Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1190 Shafter Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124

    View on Map
    For Sale
    $998,000

    Prime Light Industrial Space in San Francisco

    Property size:
    3,293 SF
    Price / SF:
    $303/SF
    Added:
    Dec 30, 2025
    Days on Market:
    144
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 1190 Shafter Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Flex space, Other industrial properties, Industrial properties
    Size
    3,293 SF

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Suphain Htaung

    Listing agent Suphain

    Listing office eXp Commercial - CA

    Listing date Dec 30, 2025

    HighLights

    • Key Features: Spacious 3,294 SF floor plan - Perfect for warehousing, distribution, manufacturing, or creative industrial use Large roll‑up door - Seamless access for loading/unloading and accommodating larger equipment or vehicles Clear span layout - Maximize usable space with no interior columns Strategic location - Quick access to US‑101, I‑280, and downtown San Francisco Zoned PDR (Production, Distribution, Repair) - Suited for a wide range of industrial and commercial uses Whether you're expanding operations or establishing a new base in San Francisco, 1190 Shafter Ave. offers the flexibility, access, and utility your business needs. Don't miss this opportunity to secure a functional and well‑located industrial asset in a high‑demand market. Contact us today to schedule a tour or for more information.

    Overview

    This 3,294 square foot light industrial space is located at 1190 Shafter Avenue in San Francisco's Bayview district. The property is suited for warehousing, distribution, manufacturing, or creative industrial use. A large roll-up door provides access for loading and unloading, and accommodates larger equipment or vehicles. The clear span layout maximizes usable space with no interior columns. The property's location provides access to US-101, I-280, and downtown San Francisco. It is zoned PDR (Production, Distribution, Repair), making it suitable for a range of industrial and commercial uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Industrial

    Conservative
    $622.4K
    NOI $56,014 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $800.2K
    NOI $56,014 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.12M
    NOI $56,014 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Industrial

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $88.9k $27.00
    − Vacancy −$8.9k −$2.70
    EGI $80.0k $24.30
    − OpEx −$24.0k −$7.29
    NOI $56.0k $17.01
    3,293 SF · lease $27.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Industrial
    $800.2K
    $700.2K – $933.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,014 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
    Second Best
    Flex RnD
    $779.7K
    $682.3K – $909.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,581 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $16.08M
    $14.07M – $18.77M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,125,947 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 112.82%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Flex space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • Limon Rotisserie Catering 5800 3rd st, san francisco, ca 94124
    • Kawashima's Kitchen 5800 3rd St c1001, San Francisco, CA 94124
    • Pampa BBQ 5919 3rd St, San Francisco, CA 94124
    • Ichi Catering 5919 3rd st, san francisco, ca 94124
    • Left Coast Catering 1400 Yosemite Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124

Longitude
    -122.3829378
    Latitude
    37.7268406

    FAQs