For Sale
    • Brokers
    San Francisco Showroom For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    637 King Street R1, San Francisco, CA 94107

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $875,000

    Commercial Sale, Other - San Francisco, CA

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    1,280 SF
    Lot size:
    2.19 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $683/SF
    Added:
    Feb 3, 2026
    Days on Market:
    101
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 637 King Street R1

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Retail
    Parking
    1
    Parking features
    None
    EntryLevel
    R1
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    3800006
    Size
    1,280 SF
    Lot size
    2.19 Acres

    Building Details

    Year built
    2007
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael B Johnston
    Michael B Johnston

    Listing agent Michael B Johnston

    Listing office Engel & Völkers San Francisco Union Street 2200 Union Street, San Francisco, CA

    Listing date Feb 3, 2026

    MLS# 425075988 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Versatile 1,280 SF building with open span showroom/warehouse space.
    • Modern construction (built in 2007).
    • Incredible street frontage and neighborhood presence.
    • Flexible UMU‑68‑X zoning for various uses.
    • Immediate income potential with month‑to‑month tenant.
    • Ideal for Owner/User or Investor.

    Overview

    This versatile property features a 1,280 square foot building with an open span showroom style warehouse. Constructed in 2007, the property has street frontage and neighborhood presence. It is located in San Francisco, CA and has UMU-68-X zoning, providing flexibility for various potential uses. The property is suitable for an owner/user or investor. The property has a month-to-month tenant in place, offering immediate potential for income or future customization. The lot size is 2.1873 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $4.54M
    NOI $408,482 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.84M
    NOI $408,482 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $8.17M
    NOI $408,482 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $633.6k $495.00
    − Vacancy −$50.1k −$39.11
    EGI $583.5k $455.90
    − OpEx −$175.1k −$136.77
    NOI $408.5k $319.13
    1,280 SF · lease $495.00/SF/yr · vacancy 7.90% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $5.84M
    $5.11M – $6.81M (±1% cap)
    NOI $408,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 46.68%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $6.25M
    $5.47M – $7.29M (±1% cap)
    NOI $437,659 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 50.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Statuswood Production Facility

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Accounting Firm

Similar Places Nearby

    • Dan Yu Carpet Co Inc 780 Florida St, San Francisco, CA 94110
    • Fiandre By EuroWest San Francisco 300 kansas st #102, san francisco, ca 94103
    • Scout Flooring store 595 potrero ave, san francisco, ca 94110
    • Steinbach Carpet & Flooring Group 838 kansas st, san francisco, ca 94107
    • Heath Ceramics 2900 18th St, San Francisco, CA 94110

Longitude
    -122.400951
    Latitude
    37.770846

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Showroom - Versatile 1,280 SF showroom in a dynamic San Francisco location.
    Where is this showroom located?
    The property is located at 637 King Street R1 San Francisco, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $875,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Versatile 1,280 SF building with open span showroom/warehouse space.; Modern construction (built in 2007).; Incredible street frontage and neighborhood presence.