Search
Duplex with RV Access
For Sale
$495,000

1120 S Commerce St, Stockton, CA 95206

Two-unit property with a remodeled lower residence, separate upper unit, RV access, and substantial outdoor space.

Property Size1,715 SF
Price / SF$288.63
Days on Market47

Property Features for 1120 S Commerce St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,715 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 3BR/2BA, 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

RV access

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Approved Real Estate Group
Listed By: Jorge Espino · License #01466336
Source: Sacramentoareahouses
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Approved Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex includes a lower unit with three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, updated with modern finishes, plus an upper unit offering one bedroom and one bathroom. The layout provides separate living spaces and supports rental-income use or extended-family occupancy as described for the property.

The parcel includes RV access, a large lot, ample parking, and outdoor space. Located at 1120 S Commerce St in Stockton, the property is minutes from Interstate 5 and provides access to shopping, schools, and major commuting routes. Built in 1890, the duplex combines a remodeled lower unit with a smaller upper unit in a two-level configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Lower unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Top unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
  • Lower residence fully remodeled with modern finishes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,700
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,000 $454.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$324,286 $324.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$252,222 $252.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,715 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$32.4K $18.91/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$22.7K $13.24/SF
Area
ZIP 95206
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,000
Cap Rate 7%
$324,286
Cap Rate 9%
$252,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$324.3K
$283.8K – $378.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.59%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$301.2K
$263.5K – $351.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,081 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.26%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$368.5K
$322.4K – $429.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,792 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Garden Center Electrical Service Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

686
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95206, CA

69,350
Population
18,792
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
133.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
521
Density / Sq Mi
$79,751
Median Household Income
$37,346
Median Earnings
$1,546
Median Rent
$388,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with a remodeled lower residence, separate upper unit, RV access, and substantial outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1120 S Commerce St Stockton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Lower unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Top unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom; Lower residence fully remodeled with modern finishes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message