Search
Industrial Warehouse With Fenced Yard
For Sale
$800,000

1030 N Union Street, Stockton, CA 95205

Paved, enclosed yard supports storage, fleet parking, and outdoor operations with 24-hour access.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$200
Days on Market336

Property Features for 1030 N Union Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype Office

Site & Location

Fenced Yard Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 14 ft
Office Build-Out 144 SF
Dock-High Doors 1
Drive-In Doors 2
Power 200 amps

Amenities

Window Air Conditioning, A/C - Other, Wall Air Conditioning
3
Industrial

Building Details

Year Built 1975
Building Size 4,000 SF
Listing Agency: GNN Real Estate
Listed By: Lonnie Terrell · License #02083023
Source: Xome
Added: Sep 30, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Apr 24 at 6:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of GNN Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,000 SF industrial warehouse, built in 1975, provides 14-foot clear height, two grade-level doors, and a 12-foot by 12-foot dock loading door. The building also includes a 144 SF private office, fluorescent lighting, a raised floor, and 200-amp electrical service.

The property at 1030 N Union Street in Stockton includes a fully fenced, paved yard with 24-hour access. The site has accommodated a body shop and a trucking company operating with 53-foot dry van trailers, reflecting access for larger commercial vehicles. Warehouse, distribution, light manufacturing, storage, fleet parking, and outdoor operations are identified uses for the property.

Key Highlights

  • 4,000 SF industrial warehouse built in 1975
  • 14‑foot clear height with raised floor
  • Two grade‑level doors plus a 12‑foot x 12‑foot dock loading door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,043
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$900,860 $900.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$643,471 $643.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$500,478 $500.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$55.2K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.55/SF
EGI
$53.0K $13.25/SF
− OpEx
−$7.9K −$1.99/SF
NOI
$45.0K $11.26/SF
Area
ZIP 95205
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$900,860
Cap Rate 7%
$643,471
Cap Rate 9%
$500,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$643.5K
$563.0K – $750.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,043 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.63%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.06M
$928.8K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,304 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Skin Care Clinic Kitchen & Bath Showroom Veterinary Clinic Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14 ft
Clear height
1
Dock-high doors
2
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,041
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 95205, CA

40,720
Population
11,722
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
5%
College-Educated
56%
High-School Grad
9.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,524
Density / Sq Mi
$58,138
Median Household Income
$32,253
Median Earnings
$1,264
Median Rent
$288,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Maxy Storage Units 201 E Weber Ave, Stockton, CA 95202
  • StorQuest Self Storage 523 N Hunter St, Stockton, CA 95202
  • Escobar Logistics 1404 East Park St, Stockton, CA 95205
  • Bilsem 530 N Wilson Way, Stockton, CA 95205
  • Skyline Logistics Yard 1900 E Oak St, Stockton, CA 95205

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Paved, enclosed yard supports storage, fleet parking, and outdoor operations with 24-hour access.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 1030 N Union Street Stockton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,000 SF industrial warehouse built in 1975; 14‑foot clear height with raised floor; Two grade‑level doors plus a 12‑foot x 12‑foot dock loading door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message