For Sale
    Back to Search
    Petaluma Industrial Building with Warehouse Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1001 Transport, Petaluma, CA 94954

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,950,000

    Well-maintained industrial building with warehouse, offices, and secure yard.

    Property size:
    8,655 SF
    Lot size:
    0.44 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $225/SF
    Added:
    Mar 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 10:59 am

    Property Features for 1001 Transport

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,655 SF
    Lot size
    0.44 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1978

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    THERESA TEUMA

    Listing agent THERESA TEUMA License #00948301

    Listing office LEGEND REAL ESTATE

    Listing date Mar 10, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location in a desirable commercial corridor with easy access to Highway 101, public transportation, restaurants, and shopping.
    • Features a spacious 8,655 sq. ft. warehouse with over 18‑foot clear height and five oversized grade‑level roll‑up doors.
    • Equipped with 40‑amp, three‑phase, 220‑volt power.
    • Fully fenced and gated with a private yard area for equipment storage.
    • Exceptionally maintained property, ready for immediate occupancy or investment.
    • Includes four private offices, a kitchen, restroom, 13 private parking spaces, and interior vehicle access with inside parking.

    Overview

    Located on a quiet cul-de-sac in a desirable commercial area of Petaluma, this 8,655 sq. ft. single-story industrial building combines functionality and accessibility. The property has been exceptionally maintained by a single owner since its construction. The building includes a spacious warehouse with over 18-foot clear height and five oversized grade-level roll-up doors, facilitating efficient loading, storage, and operational flexibility. It features 40-amp, three-phase, 220-volt power. Office improvements include four oversized private offices, a kitchen, and a restroom. The property provides 13 private parking spaces, additional on-street parking, and interior vehicle access with inside parking. The site is fully fenced and secured, with a private gated yard area suitable for equipment storage. Zoned industrial, the property is located with convenient access to Highway 101 and is in close proximity to public transportation, restaurants, and shopping.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $1.72M
    NOI $155,005 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.21M
    NOI $155,005 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.10M
    NOI $155,005 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $196.3k $22.68
    − Vacancy −$13.9k −$1.61
    EGI $182.4k $21.07
    − OpEx −$27.4k −$3.16
    NOI $155.0k $17.91
    8,655 SF · lease $22.68/SF/yr · vacancy 7.10% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $2.21M
    $1.94M – $2.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $155,005 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.95%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.82M
    $1.60M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
    NOI $127,651 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.35M
    $2.05M – $2.74M (±1% cap)
    NOI $164,172 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.42%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Jones Garage Door ... Building Supply

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • North Bay Self Storage 720 Southpoint Blvd, Petaluma, CA 94954
    • Airborne Exotic Car Club 601 N McDowell Blvd, Petaluma, CA 94954
    • U-Stor Mini Storage 991 Transport Way, Petaluma, CA 94954
    • Public Storage 900 Transport Way, Petaluma, CA 94954
    • Sunny Movers & Storage Inc. 1800 Petaluma Blvd N, Petaluma, CA 94952

Longitude
    -122.6439358
    Latitude
    38.257004