Search
Updated Duplex with Modern Interiors
For Sale
$585,000
Pending

9 Holly Drive, Bentonville, AR 72712

Residential, Bentonville, AR

Property Size2,568 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Days on Market85

Property Features for 9 Holly Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Parking features Open, Garage
Window features Blinds
Patio and Porch features Patio
Interior features CeilingFans, Pantry, WindowTreatments
Exterior features ConcreteDriveway
Fencing Privacy
Appliances Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricRange, Disposal, GasWaterHeater, MicrowaveHoodFan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, PlumbedForIceMaker
Subdivision Holly Gardens Bentonville
Lot features City Lot, Landscaped, Level, Near Park, Subdivision
Elementary school district Bentonville
Middle school district Bentonville
High school district Bentonville
Directions From I-49: Take Exit 88B and head West on AR-72/E. Central AVE; Turn RIGHT onto McCollum DR; Turn LEFT onto Tiger BLVD; Turn RIGHT onto NW A ST; Turn RIGHT onto Holly DR; 9 Holly DR is 5th Duplex on Left.
Standard status Pending
APN 01-06191-000
Size 2,568 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Lot 37, Block 1 of Holly Gardens Subdivision, Bentonville (Benton County, AR)
Tax Annual Amount 5224
Legal Description Lot 37, Block 1 of Holly Gardens Subdivision, Bentonville (Benton County, AR)

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1994
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Vinyl
Building materials Brick
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Market Pro Realty · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Heather McDonnell Hastings · License #SA00086272
Added: Jun 11 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 10:06PM
MLS# 1351147

Copyright © 2026 ArkansasONE MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two three-bedroom, two-bath units within a 2,568-square-foot property built in 1994. Both sides have been refreshed with luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated countertops, new cabinetry, and new lighting. Stainless steel kitchen appliances and washers and dryers are included in each unit. Additional features include central heating and air conditioning, ceiling fans, pantries, patios, privacy fencing, open parking, and garages. The property sits on 0.19 acres and has brick construction, a shingle roof, public water, and public sewer. The roof was replaced in 2023, and the A side received a new hot water heater in 2025.

The address is approximately a 5-minute drive from Downtown Bentonville and 6 minutes from Crystal Bridges and the Scott Family Amazeum. Ozone and Tristan mountain bike trails offer direct access, while Park Springs Trail Head is 1 minute away. I-49 and the new Walmart Home Campus are also nearby. The property is positioned for long-term or short-term rental use, as supported by the listing information.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with 2,568 square feet and two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units
  • Modernized interiors include luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated countertops, cabinetry, and lighting
  • Stainless steel kitchen appliances plus washers and dryers included in both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,440
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,800 $468.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$334,857 $334.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$260,444 $260.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,568 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$33.5K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$23.4K $9.13/SF
Area
Benton County, AR
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,800
Cap Rate 7%
$334,857
Cap Rate 9%
$260,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$334.9K
$293.0K – $390.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$298.8K
$261.4K – $348.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,915 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$705.7K
$617.5K – $823.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,399 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Plumbing Service Auto Repair Shop Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

119
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72712, AR

38,053
Population
16,245
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
51.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
735
Density / Sq Mi
$102,073
Median Household Income
$56,675
Median Earnings
$1,197
Median Rent
$401,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom units feature refreshed finishes, stainless steel appliances, in-unit laundry, and private outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 9 Holly Drive Bentonville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $585,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with 2,568 square feet and two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units; Modernized interiors include luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated countertops, cabinetry, and lighting; Stainless steel kitchen appliances plus washers and dryers included in both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message