Search
Updated Duplex With Detached Garage
New
For Sale
$750,000

825 MAPLE Avenue, Phoenixville, PA 19460

Multi-Family, PHOENIXVILLE, PA

Property Size2,556 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$293.43
Days on Market1

Property Features for 825 MAPLE Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Rooms Basement
Parking 6
Parking features Off Street, Garage - Detached
Elementary school district PHOENIXVILLE AREA
Middle school district PHOENIXVILLE AREA
High school district PHOENIXVILLE AREA
Standard status Active
Size 2,556 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5696

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating)
Cooling system Window Unit(s)

Building Details

Year built 1916
Number of units 2
Building materials Stucco
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Realty Services-Bensalem · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Megan Wajda · License #RS366927
Added: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 4:06PM
MLS# PACT2134924

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property comprises two adjoining detached twin residences totaling 2,556 square feet on a 0.1928-acre lot. The 825 residence is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with modern updates and is currently occupied. The 823 residence includes 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a bonus office area; it is currently vacant. Both homes are supported by hot-water heating, window-unit cooling, and stucco construction, while the property also includes an oversized detached garage, basement space, off-street parking, and a yard.

Located at 825 Maple Avenue in Phoenixville, the property is positioned near downtown Phoenixville, parks, trails, and access to major roadways. Built in 1916, the Colonial-style asset provides two distinct residential units with on-site storage and parking.

Key Highlights

  • Two adjoining detached twin residences configured as a duplex
  • 2,556 square feet on a 0.1928‑acre lot
  • Each residence has 3 bedrooms; 825 includes 2 bathrooms and 823 includes 1 bathroom plus a bonus office

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,372
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$587,440 $587.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$419,600 $419.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$326,356 $326.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,556 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.1K $19.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$2.78/SF
EGI
$42.0K $16.42/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$4.92/SF
NOI
$29.4K $11.49/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$19.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$587,440
Cap Rate 7%
$419,600
Cap Rate 9%
$326,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$419.6K
$367.2K – $489.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,372 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$395.9K
$346.5K – $461.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,716 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$775.0K
$678.1K – $904.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Locksmith Hair Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nail Salon Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,085
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19460, PA

43,611
Population
18,881
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
34.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,264
Density / Sq Mi
$120,472
Median Household Income
$65,879
Median Earnings
$1,622
Median Rent
$426,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two adjoining Colonial residences offer separate living spaces, off-street parking, and additional storage in a walkable Phoenixville setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 825 MAPLE Avenue Phoenixville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two adjoining detached twin residences configured as a duplex; 2,556 square feet on a 0.1928‑acre lot; Each residence has 3 bedrooms; 825 includes 2 bathrooms and 823 includes 1 bathroom plus a bonus office
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message