For Sale
    Back to Search
    San Francisco Duplex with Expansion Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2758-2760 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $899,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - San Francisco, CA

    Property size:
    1,410 SF
    Lot size:
    0.03 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $637/SF
    Added:
    May 8, 2025
    Days on Market:
    381
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 1:06 am

    Property Features for 2758-2760 23rd Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bedrooms
    2
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1
    Fireplace
    1
    Appliances
    Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    4152019
    Size
    1,410 SF
    Lot size
    0.03 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Baseboard, Radiant, Fireplace(s)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Number of units
    2
    Flooring type
    Tile, Wood

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Daniel J Risman-Jones

    Listing agent Daniel J Risman-Jones

    Listing office Ascend Real Estate 580 4th Street, San Francisco, CA

    Listing date May 8, 2025

    MLS# 425038342

HighLights

    • Vacant duplex in a desirable Mission location.
    • Original Victorian details and abundant natural light.
    • Backyard with productive peach and cherry trees.
    • Potential to convert to a single‑family home with existing connecting door.
    • Architectural plans available for potential expansion.
    • Convenient access to BART, Muni, and Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital.

    Overview

    Located in the Mission neighborhood, this vacant duplex features original Victorian details and abundant natural light. Each unit includes one bedroom and one bath. A sun porch and a backyard with peach and cherry trees are present. The building has an existing door connecting the two units, offering the potential to be used as a more expansive home. Architectural plans are available for potential expansion. The property is conveniently located near BART, Muni, and Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital. It is also located near the restaurants and shopping of 24th Street. The lot size is 0.0292 acres and the property size is 1410 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $525.9K
    NOI $47,327 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $676.1K
    NOI $47,327 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $946.5K
    NOI $47,327 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $71.9k $51.00
    − Vacancy −$4.3k −$3.05
    EGI $67.6k $47.95
    − OpEx −$20.3k −$14.39
    NOI $47.3k $33.57
    1,410 SF · lease $51.00/SF/yr · vacancy 5.98% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $676.1K
    $591.6K – $788.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $47,327 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.26%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $622.8K
    $545.0K – $726.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,599 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.85%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $6.89M
    $6.03M – $8.04M (±1% cap)
    NOI $482,109 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 53.63%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -122.4077056
    Latitude
    37.7546756

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Vacant duplex in Mission location with expansion possibilities.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 2758-2760 23rd Street San Francisco, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $899,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Vacant duplex in a desirable Mission location.; Original Victorian details and abundant natural light.; Backyard with productive peach and cherry trees.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name