Search
Triplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$349,900
Pending

135 E Main St, Victor, NY 14564

Residential, Victor, NY

Property Size2,714 SF
Lot Size0.29 Acres
Days on Market33

Property Features for 135 E Main St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Basement
Parking features Garage
Fireplace 1
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school Victor Primary
Middle school Victor Junior High
High school Victor Senior High
Elementary school district Victor
Middle school district Victor
High school district Victor
Directions Going east on E Main St, property will be on the left just past Church St.
Subdivision Victor-Village-324801
Standard status Pending
APN 324801-028-006-0002-005-000
Size 2,714 SF
Lot size 0.29 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6773

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Natural Gas, Baseboard
Water source Public

Amenities

off-street parking
shared yard space
covered front porch
shared basement storage

Building Details

Year built 1890
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Flooring type Vinyl, Hardwood, Varies, Carpet
Building materials VinylSiding, WoodSiding, CopperPlumbing
Roof type Membrane, Rubber, Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
Listed By: Susan E. Glenz · License #10301214679
Added: Aug 4 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 8:06PM
MLS# R1703846

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1890 triplex contains three occupied apartments with separate utilities and month-to-month leases. The first floor includes a 925 sq ft one-bedroom unit and a 1,350 sq ft two-bedroom unit; the latter has received a renovated bathroom, updated appliances, new flooring, and fresh paint. A 1,150 sq ft three-bedroom apartment occupies the second floor and includes an eat-in kitchen and living room. Each residence has one full bathroom, while layouts vary with dining and living areas.

The property also provides a shared full basement, garage, large off-street parking area, common yard, and a covered front porch with updated decking and rails. Three boilers and three hot water tanks serve the building. Public water, natural gas heating, vinyl and wood siding, and a combination of hardwood, vinyl, and carpet flooring are included. The property is within walking distance of Victor Village shops, restaurants, and amenities.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit building with 925 sq ft, 1,350 sq ft, and 1,150 sq ft apartments
  • All three units are occupied on month‑to‑month leases with separate utilities
  • Unit 3 improvements include a renovated bathroom and new appliances in 2024

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,981
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$619,620 $619.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$442,586 $442.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$344,233 $344.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,714 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$61.2K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$56.3K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$25.3K −$9.34/SF
NOI
$31.0K $11.42/SF
Area
Ontario County, NY
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$619,620
Cap Rate 7%
$442,586
Cap Rate 9%
$344,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$496.5K
$434.5K – $579.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,757 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.93%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$442.6K
$387.3K – $516.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$812.3K
$710.8K – $947.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,864 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

395
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14564, NY

16,138
Population
7,021
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
42.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
382
Density / Sq Mi
$111,293
Median Household Income
$63,358
Median Earnings
$1,431
Median Rent
$337,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three occupied residences offer distinct layouts, month-to-month tenancy, shared storage, yard space, covered porch, and off-street parking.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 135 E Main St Victor, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit building with 925 sq ft, 1,350 sq ft, and 1,150 sq ft apartments; All three units are occupied on month‑to‑month leases with separate utilities; Unit 3 improvements include a renovated bathroom and new appliances in 2024
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message