Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    50 Mt Zion SW Rd Atlanta, GA 30354-2359
    Property profile & analytics

    50 Mt Zion SW Rd Atlanta, GA 30354-2359

• Garden apartment buildings
    • 62,055 SF
    • 8.13 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Sep 10, 2021
    $14,484,000
    Property ID
    US22-4693819
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $15,025,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    2.3%
    Garden apartment buildings
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • The Terraces at Highbury Court / Apartment Complex / Apartment Building
    • Travelers Aid Society / Social Service Agency / Charitable Organization
    • Nirvana At Glenrose Apartments / Apartment Complex / Apartment Building
    • MinePlus5 Productions, LLC / Film Production

    Property Details for 50 Mt Zion SW Rd

    Year built
    1969
    Construction
    WOOD
    Lot size
    8.13 lot acres
    Property size
    62,055 SF
    Zone code
    RG2
    Property type
    Garden apartment buildings
    APN
    14 006700050881
    APU
    14006700050881

    Description

    This exceptional 172-unit apartment building in Atlanta, Georgia, presents a compelling value-add investment opportunity. Located at 50 Mount Zion Rd, in Fulton County, zip code 30354, this Class C multifamily property, built in 1971 and renovated in 2005, offers significant potential for investor returns. Currently operating under the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) program, the property boasts an attractive assumable loan with a high loan-to-value ratio and a 5.77% interest rate, with only two years remaining of interest-only payments. The asking price is $17,200,000, translating to approximately $100,000 per unit. LIHTC rents were increased by 3% in 2024, offering immediate rental upside on new leases and renewals. The property is strategically located near major Atlanta employers, providing strong occupancy potential. Furthermore, a new owner has the option to pursue a Qualified Contract (QC) process to transition the property to market-rate rents, eliminating LIHTC restrictions. Comprehensive due diligence materials, including insurance loss runs showing no recent claims, and documents for the QC process are readily available. This property represents a rare chance to acquire a well-positioned asset with substantial upside potential in a thriving Atlanta market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $15,460,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $11,410,000
      6.5%
      $10,530,000
      7%
      $9,780,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $15,677,000
      Market price range: $3.20M - $38.3M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -84.3898
    Latitude
    33.67
    CBSA code
    12060
    CBSA name
    ATLANTA-SANDY SPRINGS-MARIETTA, GA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $68,014
    $720,000
    $922,840
    $1,642,840
    -
    $1,800,000
    $2,307,100
    $4,107,100