Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4230 Main St Philadelphia, PA 19127
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4230 Main St Philadelphia, PA 19127

• Retail space
    • 11,984 SF
    • 0.16 lot acres
    Renovated Manayunk Building For Sale For Sale
    $3,229,000
    15,604 SF

    Renovated Manayunk Building For Sale

    Renovated building with 15,604 SF and excellent transportation access.

    4230 Main St, Philadelphia, PA 19127
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US73-1002114
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • STRATIS IoT / Association Or Organization
    • Halo Healthcare / Alternative Medicine Practice / Physician
    • Philadelphia Flooring Solutions Co / General Contractor / Renovation Specialist

    Property Details for 4230 Main St

    Year built
    1900
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    0.16 lot acres
    Property size
    11,984 SF
    Zone code
    CMX2.5
    Property type
    Retail space
    Property subtype
    Storefront properties
    APN
    88-2-8609-00
    APU
    882860900

    Description

    This exceptional 15,604 square foot creative office space is situated at 4230 Main Street in the vibrant Manayunk submarket. The fully renovated building boasts a single-tenant occupancy and offers a unique blend of retail, office, and restaurant potential, thanks to its CMX-2.5 zoning. The space is divided across three levels: a first floor encompassing approximately 6,571 square feet, a mezzanine level of approximately 7,143 square feet, and a lower level of approximately 1,892 square feet. A striking feature is the full-length glass ceiling, which bathes the interior in abundant natural light. The impressive 20-foot ceiling height adds to the spacious feel. Functionality is enhanced by an elevator connecting the basement to the mezzanine, simplifying vertical movement within the building. Rear-street access provides convenient loading and unloading capabilities. The property enjoys a prime location on Main Street, offering 56 feet of frontage along this bustling commercial corridor. Its proximity to public transportation, including bus routes and SEPTA stops just a block away, and major highways ensures easy accessibility. Furthermore, its convenient location offers close proximity to Center City, enhancing its appeal and accessibility. This property presents a rare opportunity to secure a substantial, well-appointed space in a thriving Manayunk location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $2,255,000
      6.5%
      $2,085,000
      7%
      $1,935,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $2,224,000
      Market price range: $1.04M - $3.33M
      AI Estimate
      $1,579,000
      Market price range: $625k - $2.34M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $2,055,000
      Current use
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $3,050,000
      Change: +48% Conversion: Easy
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $2,945,000
      Change: +43% Conversion: Difficult
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,595,000
      Change: +26% Conversion: Easy
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $2,225,000
      Change: +8% Conversion: Moderate
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,890,000
      Change: -8% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -75.2214
    Latitude
    40.0243
    CBSA code
    37980
    CBSA name
    PHILADELPHIA-CAMDEN-WILMINGTON, PA-NJ-DE-MD METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $22,142
    $316,367
    $1,265,433
    $1,581,800
    -
    $316,367
    $1,265,433
    $1,581,800
    View Listing