Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1626 Spring St Jeff, IN 47130
    Property profile & analytics

    1626 Spring St Jeff, IN 47130

• Retail space
    • 1,620 SF
    • 0.58 lot acres
    Redevelopment Opportunity on Spring Street For Sale
    $1,500,000
    1,620 SF

    Redevelopment Opportunity on Spring Street

    Versatile property on a corner lot, ideal for redevelopment.

    1626 Spring St, Jeff, IN 47130
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US31-0190612
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Nu Look Barber & Styling Shop / Barber Shop

    Property Details for 1626 Spring St

    Year built
    1998
    Construction
    TYPE NOT SPECIFIED
    Lot size
    0.58 lot acres
    Property size
    1,620 SF
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    10-20-00-800-336.000-010
    APU
    102000800336000010

    Description

    This exceptional 1,620 square foot commercial property, located at 1626 Spring Street in Jeffersonville, Indiana, presents a unique investment opportunity within the burgeoning Claysburg revitalization project. Currently operating as a barber shop, this building boasts a rich history, having previously served as a Sonic Drive-In. Its strategic location places it at the heart of significant upcoming developments, promising substantial future growth and increased property value. The 0.58-acre lot offers ample space for potential expansion or outdoor amenities. The property's versatile layout and prime location make it ideal for a variety of commercial uses, catering to the evolving needs of the revitalized Claysburg neighborhood. This is a chance to capitalize on the significant investment and development occurring in this area, securing a foothold in a rapidly transforming commercial landscape. The property is priced at $1,500,000 and offers significant potential for return on investment given the planned improvements and increased foot traffic anticipated in the Claysburg area. Detailed plans for the Claysburg neighborhood revitalization are available online. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-positioned commercial property in a high-growth area.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -85.7488
    Latitude
    38.2877
    CBSA code
    31140
    CBSA name
    LOUISVILLE-JEFFERSON COUNTY, KY-IN METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $3,007
    $41,400
    $60,800
    $102,200
    -
    $41,400
    $60,800
    $102,200
    View Listing