Mixed-Use

Berkeley, CA Mixed-use Properties for Sale

Notify Me
List
Map
Oakland, CA Emeryville, CA Albany, CA Kensington, CA El Cerrito, CA Piedmont, CA Richmond, CA Orinda, CA
16 properties
Sort:
25-Unit Mixed-Use Property
Updated: Apr 9
25-Unit Mixed-Use Property

1732 University Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

$4,200,000
17,610 sqft 0.32 AC lot
25‑unit configuration with 20 residential units and 5 commercial spaces
Residential mix includes 11 studios and 9 one‑bedroom units
17,610 square feet on a 0.32‑acre parcel
Seismic retrofit completed and roof replaced in 2022
Five blocks from UC Berkeley on University Avenue
View details

This listing looks promising.

Here's a quick look at some key insights for

1732 University Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

View Property Analytics
View Property Analytics
11-Unit Mixed-Use Building
Updated: Nov 17, 2025
11-Unit Mixed-Use Building

1444 Walnut St, Berkeley, CA 94709

$4,700,000
7,167 sqft 0.10 AC lot
9 apartments and 2 ground‑floor commercial spaces within a 7,167‑square‑foot mixed‑use building
Residential mix includes five 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, and a 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath penthouse
Commercial spaces include an 800‑square‑foot corner office and a 450‑square‑foot retail unit
Secured covered parking includes 6 spaces, with 6 storage units
Elevator and accessible elevator installed; residential units include balconies with Bay views
View details
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity

2917 Telegraph Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

$1,599,000
2,888 sqft 0.14 AC lot

Mixed-use property in vibrant Claremont Elmwood neighborhood, Berkeley.

View details
Mixed-Use Asset in North Berkeley
Mixed-Use Asset in North Berkeley

1752-1760 Solano Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707

$5,497,000
18,819 sqft

Fully occupied mixed-use building with retail and office suites.

View details
Turn a Listing Into an Investment Snapshot Cap Rate, Potential NOI, Demand score for every listing. Go To Analytics Center
Berkeley Mixed-Use Asset For Sale
Berkeley Mixed-Use Asset For Sale

1732 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705

$4,200,000
17,610 sqft

25-unit mixed-use property near UC Berkeley with strong performance.

View details
Mixed-Use Asset Near UC Berkeley
Mixed-Use Asset Near UC Berkeley

2414 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704

$15,000,000
2,000 sqft

Premier mixed-use property with residential and retail units near UC Berkeley.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Duplex
Mixed-Use Property with Duplex

2221-222 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702

$799,000
2,244 sqft

Commercial space fronts San Pablo Avenue, with a two-story duplex positioned behind it for combined business and residential use.

View details
Berkeley Mixed-Use Trophy Asset
Berkeley Mixed-Use Trophy Asset

1444 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709

$4,700,000
7,167 sqft

Eleven-unit building in Berkeley's Gourmet Ghetto with apartments and commercial spaces.

View details
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity

2414 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704

$15,000,000
39,682 sqft

Mixed-use building near UC Berkeley with value-add potential.

View details
Mixed-Use Building with Retail
Mixed-Use Building with Retail

1716 University Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703

Contact for pricing
17,610 sqft

Free-standing 1928 mixed-use building with retail units on the ground level and apartments above.

View details
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity

2917 Telegraph Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

Contact for pricing
2,888 sqft 0.14 AC lot

Mixed-use property in vibrant Claremont Elmwood neighborhood, Berkeley.

View details
Berkeley Office Building with Parking
Berkeley Office Building with Parking

1633 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703

$2,495,000

Two-story office building near UC Berkeley with on-site parking.

View details
Mixed-Use Property Near UC Berkeley
Mixed-Use Property Near UC Berkeley

2811-2815 Telegraph Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

Contact for pricing
5,253 sqft

Prime investment opportunity with restaurant space and residential units.

View details
Mixed-Use Property
Mixed-Use Property

1491 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702

Contact for pricing
2,459 sqft

Mixed-use property offered for sale with approximately 2,459 SF.

View details
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity
Berkeley Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity

2110 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

Contact for pricing
6,600 sqft

Mixed-use commercial building in Berkeley's Elmwood neighborhood.

View details
Mixed-Use Building Site in Berkeley
Mixed-Use Building Site in Berkeley

2509 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704

$2,400,000
0.11 AC lot

Mixed-use property with development potential in Berkeley, California.

View details
Based on your search, we've compiled 80 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 16 Active listings in Berkeley, CA, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, and similar 56 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads, plus 4 Land Listings that present a potential for development.

Opportunities in Nearby Cities

Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

Leased Mixed-Use Property
Leased Mixed-Use Property

4319 Piedmont Ave, Oakland, CA 94611

$1,995,000
3,250 sqft 0.07 AC lot

Two leased commercial units combine ground-floor retail with second-floor office space and rear parking.

View details
Emeryville Fixer Opportunity
Emeryville Fixer Opportunity

1096 48th, Emeryville, CA 94608

$745,000
2,772 sqft

Dual-zoned property in a dynamic, rapidly growing Bay Area market.

View details
Emeryville Live/Work Loft Property
Emeryville Live/Work Loft Property

6450 Doyle Street, Emeryville, CA 94606

$1,830,000
6,552 sqft

Well-maintained 5-unit live/work property with modern design.

View details
One-Story Mixed-Use Property
One-Story Mixed-Use Property

5555 Claremont Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618

$1,500,000
4,256 sqft

One-story commercial and residential property near Rockridge BART, College Avenue, and Highway 24.

View details

Potential Development Sites for Consideration

Can't find the perfect fit? These Land listings present an alternative path: the potential to develop a property for your specific goals.

Important: These AI-suggestions are a starting point, not a guarantee of permitted use. All zoning, permitting, and land use information must be independently verified by you with the appropriate local authorities before making any commitments.

Oakland Development Opportunity on San Pablo
Oakland Development Opportunity on San Pablo

2625 San Pablo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612

Contact for pricing
0.23 AC lot

Two contiguous parcels for multifamily or mixed-use development.

View details
Entitled Mixed-Use Development Opportunity
Entitled Mixed-Use Development Opportunity

25A Orinda Way, Orinda, CA 94563

Contact for pricing

Permit-ready mixed-use development site in downtown Orinda.

View details
Oakland Vacant Apartment Land
Oakland Vacant Apartment Land

1041 7Th Ave, Oakland, CA 94607

$275,000
0.17 AC lot

Vacant 7,500 sqft lot zoned for apartments.

View details
Development Opportunity in North Beach
Development Opportunity in North Beach

65 Fresno St, San Francisco, CA 94133

$2,250,000
0.08 AC lot

Prime San Francisco location, ideal for residential development.

View details

Off-Market Properties in Berkeley, CA

Consider similar Off-Market properties in Berkeley, CA. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

2619 San Pablo Ave
OFFICE/RESIDENTIAL (MIXED USE)

2619 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702-2227

$255,000
Estimated value
2,994 sqft 0.10 AC lot
View details
700 University Ave
MIXED USE (COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL)

700 University Ave, Berkeley, CA 94710-1924

$345,000
Estimated value
1.72 AC lot
View details
2060 Allston Waya
MIXED USE (COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL)

2060 Allston Waya, Berkeley, CA 94704-1430

$4,800,000
Estimated value
95,980 sqft
View details
2331 San Pablo Ave
OFFICE/RESIDENTIAL (MIXED USE)

2331 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702-2038

$785,000
Estimated value
3,698 sqft 0.15 AC lot
View details
2945 Otis St
OFFICE/RESIDENTIAL (MIXED USE)

2945 Otis St, Berkeley, CA 94703-2516

$280,000
Estimated value
1,509 sqft 0.04 AC lot
View details
893 Neilson St
OFFICE/RESIDENTIAL (MIXED USE)

893 Neilson St, Berkeley, CA 94707-1849

$1,770,000
Estimated value
5,600 sqft 0.12 AC lot
View details
2648 Ashby Ave
MIXED USE (COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL)

2648 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705

$285,000
Estimated value
924 sqft 0.13 AC lot
View details
2727 San Pablo Ave
OFFICE/RESIDENTIAL (MIXED USE)

2727 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702-2239

$475,000
Estimated value
1,030 sqft 0.08 AC lot
View details

Berkeley, CA Mixed-Use Properties Market Trends and Statistics

Explore 72 mixed-use properties for sale in Berkeley, CA, showcased through 16 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 149,997 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $60,590,000.

Sale prices for multi use buildings in Berkeley, CA start at $799,000, averaging $5,508,181, and reaching up to $15,000,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

List
Map

Top Commercial Asset Segments

Commercial property segments ranked by active listings on the market

Live-work space 2

Demographics Overview

Population 148K
Population Growth (5Y) +0.7%
Median Household Income $124,751
College Educated 97.7%

High-Yield Neighborhoods for Investment

Identify Berkeley submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the average listing prices of real estate assets

Neighborhood Average Price
94703 $3M
94705 $4.2M
94709 $4.7M
94707 $5.5M
94704 $12.3M

Taxes & Financing

Tax Rate (average for all types) 1.65%
Property Tax per SF $13.18 per SF
Tax Rate vs County Average 0.43 pp above county avg
Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

Listings Trend

New vs delisted commercial listings in Alameda County

New Delisted

Total CRE Inventory on Market (SF)

Average Property Price per SF

For-sale pricing trends across core commercial property types in Alameda County

Residential Income

Property Size Breakdown

The majority of commercial real estate listings in Berkeley fall within the 5,000 to 10,000 square foot range.

Need Help?

Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings