Commercial Real Estate Market in West Valley, UT

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: September 30

869 active listings and 13,719 off-market properties in West Valley, UT. Commercial property asks $235/SF to buy and $22.99/SF/Yr to lease.

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

West Valley, UT has 188,187 residents in 54,786 households. Density runs 4,139 people per square mile. Median household income here is $93,437 and median gross rent $1,593 a month.

188,187
Population
54,786
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
45.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,139
Density / Sq Mi
$93,437
Median Household Income
$41,757
Median Earnings
$1,593
Median Rent
$399,879
Median Home Value

Tools

Lease vs Buy Breakeven

At $22.99/SF/Yr lease vs $235/SF buy → buying wins if held > 1.4 years.

At a 9.8% gross asking yield the payback reads short relative to leasing. Assumes 30% down at 6.5% fixed, 2% a year in taxes and upkeep, 3% appreciation, 5% opportunity cost, 2% closing plus 5% selling costs, and a 3% annual rent escalator.

Nearby Markets

Market Average Sale Price, $/SF Average Lease Price, $/SF/Yr
West Valley City — $16.36
Kearns — —
Millcreek — —
Murray — $19.18

Commercial property in West Valley, UT asks $235/SF.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price per square foot for commercial property in West Valley?
Commercial property in West Valley, UT asks an average of $235 per square foot. Multifamily carries the highest asking price at $293/SF.
How much does it cost to lease commercial space in West Valley?
Asking lease rates in West Valley, UT average $22.99 per square foot per year. Office asks $21.92/SF/Yr as of Q2 26, little changed from $22.06/SF/Yr in Q1 26.
Is it cheaper to lease or buy commercial space in West Valley?
Buying beats leasing in West Valley, UT if the property is held longer than 1.4 years, comparing $22.99/SF/Yr asking rent with $235/SF asking price. The model assumes 30% down at 6.5% fixed, 2% of value per year in taxes and upkeep, 3% appreciation, 5% opportunity cost on the cash and a 3% annual rent escalator.
Where does Realmo's West Valley market data come from?
Realmo compiles West Valley, UT figures from 373 active sale listings, 496 active lease listings, 13,719 tracked off-market properties. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 30 September 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and averages
Computed from 373 active for-sale and 496 active for-lease listings in West Valley, UT. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a segment carried by a handful of listings reads as indicative rather than an average.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 30 September 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at West region level, retail vacancy is reported at West region level and industrial vacancy is reported at West region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 30 September 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue