Commercial Real Estate Market in Collingdale, PA

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: October 31

13 active listings and 146 off-market properties in Collingdale, PA.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 84.5%
  • Commercial 9.3%
  • Industrial 6.3%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Residence
Residence
Business
Light Industrial
Light Industrial

Collingdale, PA zones 556 acres across 6 districts. Commercial zoning covers 9.3% of zoned land, residential 84.5% and industrial 6.3%. The largest single district is Residence at 60.3%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 15.5% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Residence (ZONE-A)

The purpose of this zoning district is to provide single family detached dwellings and publicly owned or operated park or recreation facility.

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Collingdale, PA has 22,180 residents in 9,089 households. Density runs 11,280 people per square mile. Median household income here is $48,962 and median gross rent $1,240 a month.

22,180
Population
9,089
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
2 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,280
Density / Sq Mi
$48,962
Median Household Income
$37,110
Median Earnings
$1,240
Median Rent
$117,200
Median Home Value

Tools

Zoning Insight Business Placement

Nearby Markets

Market Median Asking Price, $/SF Median Asking Rent, $/SF/Yr
Glenolden $142 —
Darby $143 $22.50
Folcroft $151 —

Commercial property in Collingdale, PA asks $153/SF. The 3 bordering markets run from $142/SF in Glenolden to $151/SF in Folcroft, and the city sits above their $143/SF median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median price per square foot for commercial property in Collingdale?
Commercial property in Collingdale, PA asks a median of $153 per square foot (based on 7 listings). The 6 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $110/SF, so the asking price sits 39% above the achieved median. By property type, retail carries the highest asking price across Delaware County at $228/SF.
How does Collingdale compare to nearby markets on price?
Collingdale, PA asks $153/SF, against $142/SF in Glenolden, $143/SF in Darby and $151/SF in Folcroft. Glenolden is the cheapest entry point at 7% below Collingdale pricing.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Collingdale?
Collingdale, PA zones 556 acres across 6 districts, of which 9.3% is commercial and 6.3% industrial. The largest single district is Residence at 60.3% of zoned land. The purpose of this zoning district is to provide single family detached dwellings and publicly owned or operated park or recreation facility. Residential zoning covers 84.5% and open space 0%.
Where does Realmo's Collingdale market data come from?
Realmo compiles Collingdale, PA figures from 8 recent recorded sales, 13 active sale listings, 146 tracked off-market properties, the current Collingdale zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 31 October 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and medians
There are 13 active for-sale and 0 active for-lease listings in Collingdale, PA. The sale median is based on 7 of the for-sale listings that state a price per square foot; too few for-lease listings state a rent per square foot for a rent median. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a figure resting on fewer than 10 listings says so where it is quoted.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 556 zoned acres across 6 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 31 October 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at Northeast region level, retail vacancy is reported at Northeast region level and industrial vacancy is reported at Northeast region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 31 October 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue