Search
Flex Space with Outdoor Yard
For Sale
$2,500,000

B-405 Mountain View Rd, Berthoud, CO 80513

Industrial unit with direct loading access, overhead doors, and three-phase power.

Property Size10,500 SF
Price / SF$238.10
Days on Market286

Property Features for B-405 Mountain View Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,500 SF

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 22 ft
Drive-In Doors 2
Three-Phase Power Yes
Sprinkler System Yes
Listing Agency: Waypoint Real Estate
Listed By: Nicholas Norton
Source: Exprealty
Added: Nov 18, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Waypoint Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit B offers 10,500 SF of flex space configured for industrial operations, with a 1/4-acre outdoor storage yard for additional use. The building is insulated, fully sprinklered, and equipped with four radiant heaters, supporting year-round functionality. Two 14' x 14' overhead doors provide direct loading access, while a 22' high point and three-phase power accommodate a range of operational requirements.

The property provides access to I-25 and is positioned across from Buc-ee's and Ledge Rock Retail Center. Fort Collins, Longmont, Greeley, and Loveland are each within 25 minutes, placing the facility within reach of several regional employment and population centers.

Key Highlights

  • 10,500 SF Unit B flex space
  • 1/4‑acre outdoor storage yard
  • Two 14' x 14' overhead doors with direct loading access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$113,062
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,261,240 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,615,171 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,256,244 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$145.5K $13.86/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.5K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$133.0K $12.67/SF
− OpEx
−$20.0K −$1.90/SF
NOI
$113.1K $10.77/SF
Area
Larimer County, CO
Vacancy
8.60%
Lease Rate
$13.86 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,261,240
Cap Rate 7%
$1,615,171
Cap Rate 9%
$1,256,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.62M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,062 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.52%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,110 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.72%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.82M
$2.47M – $3.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $197,286 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Electrical Service HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Cafe & Coffee Shop Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

22 ft
Clear height
2
Drive-in doors
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

592
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 80513, CO

15,824
Population
6,563
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
71.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
222
Density / Sq Mi
$117,024
Median Household Income
$53,161
Median Earnings
$1,709
Median Rent
$558,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Origins Catering Company 619 E County Rd 8, Berthoud, CO 80513

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Industrial unit with direct loading access, overhead doors, and three-phase power.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at B-405 Mountain View Rd Berthoud, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10,500 SF Unit B flex space; 1/4‑acre outdoor storage yard; Two 14' x 14' overhead doors with direct loading access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message