Search
Four-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$399,900

94 Cleveland Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150

Residential, Tonawanda, NY

Property Size4,946 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$80.85
Days on Market1

Property Features for 94 Cleveland Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Basement, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Elementary school district Tonawanda City
Middle school district Tonawanda City
High school district Tonawanda City
Subdivision Tonawanda-City-141600
Standard status Active
APN 141600-039-480-0002-007-000
Size 4,946 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8101

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

washer/dryer hookups in basement
private storage room
enclosed front & back porch

Building Details

Year built 1932
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Flooring type Varies, Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials VinylSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: WNYbyOwner.com
Listed By: Robyn Sansone · License #10491209960
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06PM
MLS# B1711353

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in Tonawanda, NY, this 4,946-square-foot residential income property contains four two-bedroom apartments within a building constructed in 1932. The units are supported by a three-car garage, off-street parking, enclosed front and rear porches, and basement areas that provide private storage rooms and washer and dryer hookups. Vinyl siding, asphalt roofing, public water, forced-air natural gas heat, and a combination of vinyl replacement and storm windows contribute to the physical configuration. Flooring includes carpet and vinyl, with some apartment interiors refreshed and carpeting added within the past five years.

Gas and electric service are separately metered for the apartments, while water and sewer remain owner responsibilities. Updated electrical panels with circuit breakers are in place. The property occupies 0.1377 acres at 94 Cleveland Avenue in the City of Tonawanda, Erie County, with four bathrooms serving the residential layout.

Key Highlights

  • Four 2‑bedroom apartments in a 4,946‑square‑foot residential property
  • 0.1377‑acre parcel at 94 Cleveland Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150
  • Three‑car garage plus off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,801
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$636,020 $636.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$454,300 $454.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$353,344 $353.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,946 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.3K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$22.8K −$4.61/SF
EGI
$45.4K $9.19/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$2.76/SF
NOI
$31.8K $6.43/SF
Area
Erie County, NY
Vacancy
33.44%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$636,020
Cap Rate 7%
$454,300
Cap Rate 9%
$353,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$454.3K
$397.5K – $530.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,801 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$408.0K
$357.0K – $476.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,557 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.14%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.08M
$946.1K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,686 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair HVAC Service Carpet & Flooring Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

503
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14150, NY

41,161
Population
20,152
Households
2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
14.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,762
Density / Sq Mi
$70,294
Median Household Income
$46,867
Median Earnings
$1,094
Median Rent
$181,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Income-producing residential property with garage parking, separate tenant utilities, basement storage, and laundry hookups.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 94 Cleveland Avenue Tonawanda, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 2‑bedroom apartments in a 4,946‑square‑foot residential property; 0.1377‑acre parcel at 94 Cleveland Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150; Three‑car garage plus off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message