Search
Renovated Flex Warehouse with Office
For Sale
$689,900

911 2175, Cedar City, UT 84721

Renovated warehouse with showroom, office space, and a mezzanine, featuring 18-foot ceilings and a 12-foot garage door.

Property Size3,200 SF
Price / SF$215.59
Days on Market157

Property Features for 911 2175

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,200 SF
Property subtype Industrial

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 18 ft
Drive-In Doors 1
Heavy Power Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,973

Amenities

3
0.39

Building Details

Year Built 2005
Listing Agency: Re/Max Properties
Listed By: JARED ZIMMER · License #6013367-PB00
Source: Xome
Added: Mar 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated commercial/industrial flex building is designed to combine warehouse utility with customer-facing and office-ready space. The layout includes a main-level office area with a bathroom and breakroom, plus an approximately 600-square-foot mezzanine that can function as an upper-tier shop area or additional office/storage. A spacious retail showroom with a modern reception area supports client traffic, while the warehouse portion provides 18-foot ceilings for operational flexibility. The building is served by a 12-foot garage door for convenient access, and it has both 220V and 110V power.

Located in the Coal Creek Industrial Park area at 911 N 2175 W in Cedar City, UT, the property also features a freshly sealed driveway and parking area.

The facility is presented as turn-key for buyers seeking a versatile on-site configuration that pairs showroom and office space with practical warehouse improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Renovated commercial/industrial building built in 2005 with 3,200 sq. ft. total space
  • Warehouse includes 18‑foot ceilings and a 12' garage door for drive‑in access
  • Power includes 220V and 110V service

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,659
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$653,180 $653.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$466,557 $466.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$362,878 $362.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.1K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.79/SF
EGI
$43.5K $13.61/SF
− OpEx
−$10.9K −$3.40/SF
NOI
$32.7K $10.21/SF
Area
Iron County, UT
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$653,180
Cap Rate 7%
$466,557
Cap Rate 9%
$362,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$466.6K
$408.2K – $544.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,659 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
Warehouse
$427.6K
$374.1K – $498.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,930 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$653.5K
$571.9K – $762.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Electric Avenue Lighting ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

18 ft
Clear height
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

225
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 84721, UT

27,329
Population
9,638
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
186.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
146
Density / Sq Mi
$73,342
Median Household Income
$30,662
Median Earnings
$1,076
Median Rent
$345,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Renovated warehouse with showroom, office space, and a mezzanine, featuring 18-foot ceilings and a 12-foot garage door.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 911 2175 Cedar City, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $689,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Renovated commercial/industrial building built in 2005 with 3,200 sq. ft. total space; Warehouse includes 18‑foot ceilings and a 12' garage door for drive‑in access; Power includes 220V and 110V service
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message