Search
Renovated Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$550,000

906 W South 1st Street, Johnstown, CO 80534

Converted residential property with separate outdoor areas, ample parking, and mixed-use flexibility.

Property Size3,100 SF
Days on Market13

Property Features for 906 W South 1st Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,100 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,203

Building Details

Building Size 3,100 SF
Year Built 1971
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: TopCO Realty
Listed By: Brianna Waugh · License #IR1042228
Source: Eliselosassore
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TopCO Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 906 W South 1st Street in Johnstown, Colorado, this duplex was created through the conversion of a single-family home. The upper residence includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 1-car attached garage. The lower residence offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, along with recent renovations.

Each unit has a private backyard with low-maintenance xeriscaping. The lower unit also includes a storage shed, while front parking accommodates up to 8 vehicles. Built in 1971, the property may support multiple ownership and operating approaches, including living in one unit while renting the other or maintaining both as rentals. The Town’s Mixed Use allowance also provides a basis for considering future commercial use.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex conversion with upper 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom unit and lower 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom unit
  • Upper unit includes a 1‑car attached garage
  • Lower unit has recent renovations and a storage shed

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,678
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$713,560 $713.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$509,686 $509.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$396,422 $396.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.9K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$51.0K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$15.3K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$35.7K $11.51/SF
Area
Weld County, CO
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$713,560
Cap Rate 7%
$509,686
Cap Rate 9%
$396,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$509.7K
$446.0K – $594.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,678 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$468.1K
$409.6K – $546.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,765 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
Theoretical Best
Office B
$565.0K
$494.4K – $659.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,548 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Bakery Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

17
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80534, CO

18,785
Population
7,137
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
48.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
391
Density / Sq Mi
$132,320
Median Household Income
$65,749
Median Earnings
$1,778
Median Rent
$509,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Converted residential property with separate outdoor areas, ample parking, and mixed-use flexibility.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 906 W South 1st Street Johnstown, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex conversion with upper 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom unit and lower 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom unit; Upper unit includes a 1‑car attached garage; Lower unit has recent renovations and a storage shed
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message