Search
Remodeled Specialty Medical Office
For Sale
$2,750,000

901 Whittier, Montebello, CA 90640

Accessible healthcare facility with updated building systems, flexible office areas, security technology, and network connectivity throughout.

Property Size5,000 SF
Price / SF$550
Days on Market89

Property Features for 901 Whittier

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,000 SF
Property subtype Office

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Amenities

security system with cameras
Wi-Fi and internet connections
digital telephone system
cable and satellite TV
central air conditioning
handicap accessible
Central Air
3
Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Dryer
Public Transport.

Building Details

Year Built 1949
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: DIVERSIFIED WORKS
Listed By: FORTUNATO BARAJAS · License #01825344
Source: Xome
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:16AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of DIVERSIFIED WORKS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5,000-square-foot medical office property in Montebello was built in 1949 and comprehensively updated with replacement central air units, plumbing, electrical systems, flooring, fixtures, and interior finishes. The layout includes a substantial reception area, broad corridors, multiple offices, storage rooms, a laundry room with utility connections, and staff and visitor restrooms with accessible fixtures. Street-facing windows bring in natural light, while double entry doors and a low reception counter support accessibility. Security cameras and monitored alarm service are installed, and each room has network connections with employee and guest Wi-Fi. Optional dental equipment, including specialty chairs, lights, and an X-ray machine with software and licenses, is available.

The property is located at 901 Whittier in Montebello, near Beverly Hospital and emergency services offices. Montebello town center, retail stores, shopping centers, schools, churches, banks, municipal offices, and public centers are nearby. Access is available from the 5, 60, and 605 freeways, with the property positioned between Montebello Boulevard and Garfield Boulevard. Free parking is available across the street on the north side of Whittier Boulevard and Spence.

Key Highlights

  • 5,000‑square‑foot medical office property in Montebello
  • Central air, plumbing, electrical, flooring, and fixtures were replaced
  • Accessible entry, restrooms, low reception counter, and wide interior corridors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,296
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,185,920 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,561,371 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,214,400 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$192.0K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$46.3K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$145.7K $29.15/SF
− OpEx
−$36.4K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$109.3K $21.86/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
24.10%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,185,920
Cap Rate 7%
$1,561,371
Cap Rate 9%
$1,214,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.56M
$1.37M – $1.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,296 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.35M
$1.19M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,820 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.68M
$2.34M – $3.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $187,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rudy's Dental Lab Dental Office LK Health Medical Clinic Joe Noriega, DC Alternative Medicine Practice Dr. Cristina Garcia Pediatrician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Veterinary Clinic Storage Facility Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,651
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90640, CA

62,678
Population
20,438
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
8.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,552
Density / Sq Mi
$74,833
Median Household Income
$37,983
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$660,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Worl pharm LLC joyce st, montebello, ca 90640

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Accessible healthcare facility with updated building systems, flexible office areas, security technology, and network connectivity throughout.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 901 Whittier Montebello, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,000‑square‑foot medical office property in Montebello; Central air, plumbing, electrical, flooring, and fixtures were replaced; Accessible entry, restrooms, low reception counter, and wide interior corridors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message