Search
2-Unit Duplex with 3-Bedroom Unit
For Sale
$255,000

8814 Wilma Jean, San Antonio, TX 78224

Two separate residences offer a three-bedroom and two-bedroom configuration without HOA restrictions.

Property Size1,725 SF
Price / SF$147.83
Days on Market27

Property Features for 8814 Wilma Jean

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,725 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3-bedroom, 1 x 2-bedroom
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: Uriah Real Estate Organization
Listed By: Jennifer Corpus · License #TX 804877
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Uriah Real Estate Organization

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 8814 Wilma Jean in San Antonio, this 1,725-square-foot duplex was built in 1985 and contains two separate residential units. The layouts include one three-bedroom residence and one two-bedroom residence, providing distinct configurations within the same property.

The property is on San Antonio’s Southside, with Palo Alto College and Texas A&M University-San Antonio located nearby. Restaurants and shopping centers are also within the surrounding area. The property can support an owner-occupant arrangement with one residence occupied and the other leased, or leasing of both units, as described for the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,725 square feet
  • Unit mix includes 3‑bedroom and 2‑bedroom residences
  • Built in 1985

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,855
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$397,100 $397.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$283,643 $283.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$220,611 $220.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,725 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$28.4K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$19.9K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$397,100
Cap Rate 7%
$283,643
Cap Rate 9%
$220,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$283.6K
$248.2K – $330.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,855 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$251.7K
$220.3K – $293.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,621 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$440.0K
$385.0K – $513.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,801 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Building Supply Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

224
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78224, TX

21,759
Population
7,034
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
15.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,422
Density / Sq Mi
$57,965
Median Household Income
$33,535
Median Earnings
$1,132
Median Rent
$138,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences offer a three-bedroom and two-bedroom configuration without HOA restrictions.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 8814 Wilma Jean San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $255,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,725 square feet; Unit mix includes 3‑bedroom and 2‑bedroom residences; Built in 1985
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message