Search
Condo Storage Unit with Oversized Door
For Sale
$150,000

881 W Aviation Way Unit 306, Cedar City, UT 84721

On-site amenities include a restroom, water tap, and air hose.

Property Size960 SF
Price / SF$156.25
Days on Market50

Property Features for 881 W Aviation Way Unit 306

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 960 SF

Building Details

Year Built 2023
Listing Agency: D & B REAL ESTATE*
Listed By: RICK H LUNT · License #5478530
Source: Utahluxuryhometeam
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of D & B REAL ESTATE*

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 960-square-foot condominium storage unit was built in 2023 and is offered for sale at 881 W Aviation Way, Unit 306. The space can support boat, RV, hobby-car, or shop use, with the flexibility to be finished as a private recreation or work area.

A 14 x 14 roll-up door provides access for larger stored items and vehicles. On-site amenities include a restroom, water tap, and air hose. Covenants, conditions, and restrictions will be in place for the condominium storage development.

Key Highlights

  • 960 SF condominium storage unit built in 2023
  • 14 x 14 roll‑up door
  • Suitable for boat, RV, hobby‑car, or shop use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,979
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$179,580 $179.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$128,271 $128.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$99,767 $99.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$10.7K $11.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$150 −$0.16/SF
EGI
$10.6K $11.00/SF
− OpEx
−$1.6K −$1.65/SF
NOI
$9.0K $9.35/SF
Area
Iron County, UT
Vacancy
1.40%
Lease Rate
$11.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$179,580
Cap Rate 7%
$128,271
Cap Rate 9%
$99,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$128.3K
$112.2K – $149.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.99%
Second Best
Self Storage
$120.4K
$105.3K – $140.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,427 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$196.1K
$171.6K – $228.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Airspace Storage Storage Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Law Firm Restaurant Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

107
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84721, UT

27,329
Population
9,638
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
186.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
146
Density / Sq Mi
$73,342
Median Household Income
$30,662
Median Earnings
$1,076
Median Rent
$345,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - On-site amenities include a restroom, water tap, and air hose.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 881 W Aviation Way Unit 306 Cedar City, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 960 SF condominium storage unit built in 2023; 14 x 14 roll‑up door; Suitable for boat, RV, hobby‑car, or shop use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message