Search
Updated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$235,000

85-2151 W Rialto Ave, San Bernardino, CA 92408

Manufactured home with refreshed interiors, an extended driveway, vinyl fencing, and two storage sheds.

Property Size1,512 SF
Price / SF$155.42
Days on Market21

Property Features for 85-2151 W Rialto Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,512 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

extended driveway
vinyl fencing
2 sheds
water filtration system
ADT alarm system

Building Details

Year Built 2019
Buildings 1
Construction manufactured home
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Assoc.Brks-CL
Listed By: Elise Macaulay
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Assoc.Brks-CL

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2019 manufactured home offers 1,512 square feet with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The interior includes new paint, new carpet, and remodeled vinyl plank flooring, while the generously sized bedrooms provide a practical residential layout. The home occupies a corner lot within All Age Santiago Hillside Estates.

Exterior features include an extended driveway, vinyl fencing, and two sheds for additional storage. A water filtration system and newly installed ADT alarm system are also included. The property is located at 85-2151 W Rialto Ave in San Bernardino, California.

Key Highlights

  • 2019 manufactured home with 1,512 square feet
  • Three bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • Corner lot in All Age Santiago Hillside Estates

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,394
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,880 $387.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$277,057 $277.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,489 $215.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,512 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.2K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.28/SF
EGI
$35.3K $23.32/SF
− OpEx
−$15.9K −$10.49/SF
NOI
$19.4K $12.83/SF
Area
San Bernardino, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,880
Cap Rate 7%
$277,057
Cap Rate 9%
$215,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$277.1K
$242.4K – $323.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,394 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$455.4K
$398.4K – $531.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Acupuncture Pet Grooming Service Pet Store Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,635
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92408, CA

13,488
Population
4,403
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
10.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,285
Density / Sq Mi
$63,696
Median Household Income
$32,122
Median Earnings
$1,314
Median Rent
$407,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Manufactured home with refreshed interiors, an extended driveway, vinyl fencing, and two storage sheds.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 85-2151 W Rialto Ave San Bernardino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $235,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2019 manufactured home with 1,512 square feet; Three bedrooms and two bathrooms; Corner lot in All Age Santiago Hillside Estates
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message