Search
Mixed-Use Commerce Center
For Sale
Contact for pricing

81-077 Indio Blvd., Indio, CA 92203

Fully occupied commercial property with gated parking, updated paint, and new HVAC systems.

Property Size23,617 SF
Price / SF$230.55
Days on Market45

Property Features for 81-077 Indio Blvd.

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 23,617 SF
Class A
Property subtype Office, Industrial, Mixed Use
Zoning Industrial Park
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $340,546

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Buildings 1
Units 5
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates - Riverside
Listed By: Polo Doria · License #CA 00880756
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates - Riverside

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property comprises a 23,617-square-foot mixed-use building on 1.87 acres at 81-077 Indio Blvd. in Indio, California. Constructed in 2007, the building is fully occupied and includes gated, secure parking, new paint, and new HVAC systems. Government tenants account for 41% of occupancy, while long-term leases are in place across the property.

The site is zoned Industrial Park and offers a commercial setting in Indio. The property is described as debt-free and clear, providing an established occupancy profile and documented tenant composition for buyers evaluating the asset.

Key Highlights

  • 23,617 SF mixed‑use building on 1.87 acres
  • 100% occupancy with long‑term leases in place
  • Government tenants represent 41% of occupancy

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$371,062
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,421,240 $7.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,300,886 $5.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,122,911 $4.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 23,617 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$541.3K $22.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$46.6K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$494.7K $20.95/SF
− OpEx
−$123.7K −$5.24/SF
NOI
$371.1K $15.71/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
8.60%
Lease Rate
$22.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,421,240
Cap Rate 7%
$5,300,886
Cap Rate 9%
$4,122,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$5.30M
$4.64M – $6.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $371,062 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.81%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$3.13M
$2.73M – $3.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $218,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.08M
$6.19M – $8.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $495,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Air & Hose Source ... Big Box & Wholesale Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Pharmacy Gym & Fitness Center Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

829
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92203, CA

31,366
Population
14,750
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
18.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,695
Density / Sq Mi
$97,969
Median Household Income
$47,013
Median Earnings
$1,990
Median Rent
$496,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Fully occupied commercial property with gated parking, updated paint, and new HVAC systems.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 81-077 Indio Blvd. Indio, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,445,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 23,617 SF mixed‑use building on 1.87 acres; 100% occupancy with long‑term leases in place; Government tenants represent 41% of occupancy
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message