Search
Mixed-Use Building with Apartments
New
For Sale
$1,599,000

675 Wyoming Ave, Kingston, PA 18704

Two-level property combines medical office space with occupied apartments and dedicated storage.

Property Size5,264 SF
Price / SF$303.76
Days on Market2

Property Features for 675 Wyoming Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,264 SF
Total Parking Spaces 15

Additional Details

Floor First Floor

Amenities

reception area
private offices
exam rooms
rest rooms
basement storage

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Abstract Realty Group LLC
Listed By: Donald Ide
Source: Revolvepa
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Abstract Realty Group LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 675 Wyoming Ave in Kingston, this 5,264-square-foot mixed-use building was constructed in 1950. The first floor is configured for medical office use with a reception area, private offices, exam rooms, restrooms, and off-street parking for 15 vehicles.

The second floor contains four fully rented apartments with long-term tenants. The unit mix includes two 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments and two 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartments. A large basement provides storage for the office, while each apartment includes its own separate storage area.

Key Highlights

  • 5,264‑square‑foot mixed‑use building at 675 Wyoming Ave, Kingston, PA 18704
  • First‑floor medical office layout with reception, private offices, exam rooms, and restrooms
  • Four fully rented second‑floor apartments with long‑term tenants

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$92,866
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,857,320 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,326,657 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,031,844 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,264 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$152.9K $29.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$29.0K −$5.52/SF
EGI
$123.8K $23.52/SF
− OpEx
−$31.0K −$5.88/SF
NOI
$92.9K $17.64/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
19.00%
Lease Rate
$29.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,857,320
Cap Rate 7%
$1,326,657
Cap Rate 9%
$1,031,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,866 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.81%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$891.8K
$780.3K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,734 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Medical Office Space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service Garden Center Tech Support Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

570
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18704, PA

31,138
Population
14,531
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
10.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,083
Density / Sq Mi
$62,907
Median Household Income
$39,349
Median Earnings
$935
Median Rent
$154,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-level property combines medical office space with occupied apartments and dedicated storage.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 675 Wyoming Ave Kingston, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,599,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,264‑square‑foot mixed‑use building at 675 Wyoming Ave, Kingston, PA 18704; First‑floor medical office layout with reception, private offices, exam rooms, and restrooms; Four fully rented second‑floor apartments with long‑term tenants
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message