Search
Updated Duplex with Brick Exteriors
For Sale
$475,000

6443 Brookway Dr, San Antonio, TX 78240

Two matching units offer three bedrooms, two baths, and main-level primary suites.

Property Size2,519 SF
Price / SF$188.57
Days on Market30

Property Features for 6443 Brookway Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,519 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

fireplace
granite kitchen countertops
soaring ceilings
low-maintenance yards

Building Details

Year Built 1993
Construction three-sided brick
Listing Agency: Brigette Neal
Listed By: Irma Gutz
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brigette Neal

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1993, this 2,519-square-foot duplex contains two matching residences, each arranged with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Both units feature a primary suite on the main level, updated interiors, high living-room ceilings, fireplaces, and kitchens finished with granite countertops. Three-sided brick exteriors and low-maintenance yards add durable exterior finishes across the property.

The duplex is located within the Whisper Creek subdivision. Its mirrored unit configuration and shared exterior character provide a consistent property profile across both residences.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,519 square feet
  • Each residence includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Primary suite positioned on the main level in each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,994
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$579,880 $579.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$414,200 $414.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$322,156 $322.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,519 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$41.4K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$12.4K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$29.0K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$579,880
Cap Rate 7%
$414,200
Cap Rate 9%
$322,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$414.2K
$362.4K – $483.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.10%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$367.6K
$321.6K – $428.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$642.6K
$562.2K – $749.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic Kitchen & Bath Showroom Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

319
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78240, TX

56,112
Population
27,713
Households
2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
11.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,010
Density / Sq Mi
$62,203
Median Household Income
$41,812
Median Earnings
$1,283
Median Rent
$245,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two matching units offer three bedrooms, two baths, and main-level primary suites.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 6443 Brookway Dr San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,519 square feet; Each residence includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Primary suite positioned on the main level in each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message