For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail/Office Space with Parking Title is generated by Realmo AI

    636 NW 21st Ave, Portland, OR 97209

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,200,000

    2nd-generation retail/office space in desirable NW Portland location.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    19,740 SF
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    Jan 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    115
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:39 pm

    Property Features for 636 NW 21st Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    19,740 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michelle D. Rozakis
    Michelle D. Rozakis

    Listing agent Michelle D. Rozakis License #OR #200512190

    Listing office Capacity Commercial Group

    Listing date Jan 26, 2026

    Source Corfac

HighLights

    • Owner‑user opportunity for over 50% of the building, including parking garage.
    • Leased CAP Rate of 7.01%.
    • Desirable corner location at NW 21st and Irving in NW Portland.
    • Secure interior parking garage with 15 spaces for rent.
    • Long‑term leases in place with Cinema21 and NW Nails + Spa.
    • Walking distance to many local retailers and restaurants, including Cinema 21, Trader Joe’s, and Salt & Straw.

    Overview

    This 2nd-generation retail and office space offers a total of 20,000 square feet, with 10,839 square feet being rentable. The property is suitable for retail, office, or service-oriented businesses. The building features an open floor plan, private offices, and a kitchenette upstairs. It also includes an interior parking garage with 15 rentable parking spaces. The property is located on a desirable corner location at NW 21st and Irving, in Northwest Portland. The location provides walking distance access to local retailers and restaurants. Nearby highlights include Cinema 21, Sterling Coffee Roasters, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Trader Joe’s, Papa Haydn, and Salt & Straw. The property presents an owner-user opportunity for over 50% of the building, including the parking garage. The property is currently occupied by long-term leases with Cinema21 and NW Nails + Spa.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $2.84M
    NOI $255,528 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.65M
    NOI $255,528 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.11M
    NOI $255,528 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $450.1k $22.80
    − Vacancy −$109.4k −$5.54
    EGI $340.7k $17.26
    − OpEx −$85.2k −$4.31
    NOI $255.5k $12.94
    19,740 SF · lease $22.80/SF/yr · vacancy 24.30% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $3.65M
    $3.19M – $4.26M (±1% cap)
    NOI $255,528 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.99%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $3.29M
    $2.88M – $3.83M (±1% cap)
    NOI $230,070 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $5.54M
    $4.85M – $6.47M (±1% cap)
    NOI $388,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.13%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Kevin J Bonnington Real Estate Agency Coldwell Banker Bain Real Estate Agency Chris DeMellier Licensed ... Real Estate Agency Stoneleigh Wickland Coldwell ... Real Estate Agency Heather Parmley, Coldwell ... Real Estate Agency

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center

Longitude
    -122.694
    Latitude
    45.5275

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - 2nd-generation retail/office space in desirable NW Portland location.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 636 NW 21st Ave Portland, OR.