For Sale
    Back to Search
    Portland Auto Body Shop Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7606 NE M L KING JR, Portland, OR 97211

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,800,000

    Auto body shop with warehouses on 1.58 acres for sale.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    32,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.58 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $181/SF
    Added:
    Jun 4, 2025
    Days on Market:
    353
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:19 pm

    Property Features for 7606 NE M L KING JR

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    32,000 SF
    Lot size
    1.58 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1948

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    BRADLEY KING

    Listing agent BRADLEY KING License #201235429

    Listing office KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY PORTLAND PREMIERE

    Listing date Jun 4, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • 1.58 acres across 7 tax lots in a high‑demand commercial corridor.
    • Two warehouse buildings totaling 32,000 SF (22,000 SF with office space and 10,000 SF).
    • Ideal for owner‑users, investors, or redevelopment.
    • Located off busy Martin Luther King Jr Blvd.
    • Features 3‑phase power and gas fuel.
    • Includes 12 total roll‑up doors.

    Overview

    Located off Martin Luther King Jr Blvd in Portland, this property presents a rare owner-user opportunity for an auto body shop. The site includes 7 tax lots totaling 1.58 acres. It features two warehouse buildings, one 22,000 square feet with office space and another 10,000 square feet. The property is equipped with 3-phase power, gas fuel, and a total of 12 roll-up doors. This property is suitable for investors, owner-users, or redevelopment.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $4.60M
    NOI $414,230 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.92M
    NOI $414,230 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $8.28M
    NOI $414,230 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $729.6k $22.80
    − Vacancy −$177.3k −$5.54
    EGI $552.3k $17.26
    − OpEx −$138.1k −$4.31
    NOI $414.2k $12.94
    32,000 SF · lease $22.80/SF/yr · vacancy 24.30% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $5.92M
    $5.18M – $6.90M (±1% cap)
    NOI $414,230 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.14%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $5.33M
    $4.66M – $6.22M (±1% cap)
    NOI $372,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.43%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $8.99M
    $7.86M – $10.48M (±1% cap)
    NOI $629,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.85%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Auto shops

    Similar Places Nearby

    • Sal body shop 3232 NE Columbia Blvd, Portland, OR 97211
    • Northwest Truck Trailer Repair 1650 NE Lombard St, Portland, OR 97211
    • EV Rides 3230 NE Columbia Blvd, Portland, OR 97211
    • WINDSHIELD GUYZ 2250 NE Columbia Blvd, Portland, OR 97211
    • Automotive Brothers portland, or 97211

Longitude
    -122.644
    Latitude
    45.5753

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Auto shop - Auto body shop with warehouses on 1.58 acres for sale.
    Where is this auto shop located?
    The property is located at 7606 NE M L KING JR Portland, OR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $5,800,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 1.58 acres across 7 tax lots in a high‑demand commercial corridor.; Two warehouse buildings totaling 32,000 SF (22,000 SF with office space and 10,000 SF).; Ideal for owner‑users, investors, or redevelopment.