Search
Four-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$740,000
Pending

5370 4100, West Valley City, UT 84120

The property combines two-bedroom and one-bedroom residences with covered parking and a fenced yard.

Property Size3,146 SF
Days on Market409

Property Features for 5370 4100

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,146 SF
Property subtype Fourplex

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR, 2 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,286

Amenities

Carpet, Linoleum
Electric Dryer
3
Membrane
Full
Covered
Fenced Yard.
4 Parking Spaces. Covered.
0.0x0.0x0.0
Listing Agency: Harmon Real Estate Inc.
Listed By: Scott Harmon
Source: Xome
Added: Jul 20, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Harmon Real Estate Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,146-square-foot quadplex contains four residential units, including two two-bedroom apartments and two one-bedroom apartments. Interior finishes include carpet and linoleum, while the property also provides electric dryer equipment. Exterior features include a membrane roof, a fenced yard, and four covered parking spaces.

The property is located in West Valley City, Utah, within ZIP code 84120. The surrounding area is described as providing access to schools, parks, and shopping, with the property address listed as 5370 4100.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit configuration with two 2‑bedroom and two 1‑bedroom residences
  • 3,146 SF property
  • Four covered parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,070
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,400 $681.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$486,714 $486.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$378,556 $378.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,146 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.0K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$48.7K $15.47/SF
− OpEx
−$14.6K −$4.64/SF
NOI
$34.1K $10.83/SF
Area
West Valley City, UT
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,400
Cap Rate 7%
$486,714
Cap Rate 9%
$378,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$486.7K
$425.9K – $567.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,070 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.60%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$439.3K
$384.4K – $512.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$900.7K
$788.1K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

243
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84120, UT

51,212
Population
14,184
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
10.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,070
Density / Sq Mi
$90,847
Median Household Income
$36,899
Median Earnings
$1,434
Median Rent
$370,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - The property combines two-bedroom and one-bedroom residences with covered parking and a fenced yard.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 5370 4100 West Valley City, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $740,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit configuration with two 2‑bedroom and two 1‑bedroom residences; 3,146 SF property; Four covered parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message