For Sale
    Back to Search
    Prime Storefront in Fort Lupton Title is generated by Realmo AI

    421 Denver Avenue, Fort Lupton, CO 80621

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $399,000

    Well-upgraded storefront in growing Colorado community with high traffic.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,430 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $164/SF
    Added:
    Jan 30, 2026
    Days on Market:
    106
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:15 pm

    Property Features for 421 Denver Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,430 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1910

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARC BOLDUC
    MARC BOLDUC

    Listing agent MARC BOLDUC License #100092168

    Listing office RE/MAX MOMENTUM

    Listing date Jan 30, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • High 12.8% capitalization rate for substantial cash flow.
    • Projected $51,080 Net Operating Income.
    • Prime location in growing Fort Lupton with high traffic count (12,000+ cars per day).
    • DT zoning and cooperative town for build‑to‑suit options.
    • Recently updated HVAC and roof (less than 5 years old).
    • Fully updated electrical system.

    Overview

    This upgraded building is located in the heart of Fort Lupton, a growing town with convenient access to major highways, local amenities, parks, and schools. The property is a proven storefront with a traffic count exceeding 12,000 cars per day. The building is suitable for build-to-suit development, with DT zoning and a cooperative town eager to bring new options to the historic downtown. The property is projected to generate $66,000 in annual gross rents, with operating expenses of $14,920, resulting in a Net Operating Income of $51,080. The property size is 2430 square feet. HVAC and roof are less than 5 years old, and the electrical system has been fully updated. The property is located at 421 Denver Avenue, Fort Lupton, CO 80621.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $305.2K
    NOI $27,464 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $392.3K
    NOI $27,464 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $549.3K
    NOI $27,464 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $43.7k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$4.5k −$1.85
    EGI $39.2k $16.15
    − OpEx −$11.8k −$4.84
    NOI $27.5k $11.30
    2,430 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $392.3K
    $343.3K – $457.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,464 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.88%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office B
    $442.9K
    $387.5K – $516.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.77%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -104.811
    Latitude
    40.0839

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Well-upgraded storefront in growing Colorado community with high traffic.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 421 Denver Avenue Fort Lupton, CO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $399,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High 12.8% capitalization rate for substantial cash flow.; Projected $51,080 Net Operating Income.; Prime location in growing Fort Lupton with high traffic count (12,000+ cars per day).