For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Main Street Storefront Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    420 S Main Street, Saint Charles, MO 63301

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $275,000

    Charming brick storefront in vibrant, high-traffic historic district.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    864 SF
    Lot size:
    0.03 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $318/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    75
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:33 pm

    Property Features for 420 S Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    864 SF
    Lot size
    0.03 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1890

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John Cochran

    Listing agent John Cochran License #2001012201

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime location on Historic Main Street St. Charles with high foot traffic and year‑round tourism.
    • Updated major systems (HVAC, electrical, plumbing).
    • Currently leased to a tenant (Fig & Lyles Bakery) generating $1,800/month income through 12/31/25.
    • Versatile zoning allows for retail, office, boutique, or food service.
    • Additional basement area with private exterior access for storage or expansion.
    • Usable outdoor space and access to large public parking lots.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of a vibrant commercial district known for year-round tourism, festivals, and high foot traffic, this charming brick storefront offers income potential and long-term value. The 135-year-old building retains its original character with detailing and paver block frontage, while featuring updated HVAC, electrical, and plumbing systems. The main level includes a bright showroom and a clean kitchen area (fixtures owned by tenant). Additional features include a mostly finished attic space with approximately 300 sq ft of storage, a deep mop sink, and a 31x15 sq ft basement area with private exterior access suitable for utility, storage, or expansion. Usable outdoor space and access to large public parking lots are located directly behind the building. Currently leased to Fig & Lyles Bakery, the tenant pays $1,800 per month plus utilities, with a lease in place through 12/31/25. The property is zoned for retail, office, boutique, or food service. The property size is 864 sq ft.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $174.9K
    NOI $15,743 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $224.9K
    NOI $15,743 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $314.9K
    NOI $15,743 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $22.0k $25.44
    − Vacancy −$989 −$1.14
    EGI $21.0k $24.30
    − OpEx −$5.2k −$6.07
    NOI $15.7k $18.22
    864 SF · lease $25.44/SF/yr · vacancy 4.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $224.9K
    $196.8K – $262.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $170.5K
    $149.2K – $198.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,934 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $228.7K
    $200.1K – $266.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,007 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Blushing Bloom Designs 141 S 5th St, St Charles, MO 63301
    • The Flower Petaler 620 s main st, st charles, mo 63301
    • Roses & Mint Florals 117 Jefferson St, St Charles, MO 63301

Longitude
    -90.4828
    Latitude
    38.7781

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Charming brick storefront in vibrant, high-traffic historic district.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 420 S Main Street Saint Charles, MO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $275,000.
    What are key features of this property?