Search
Occupied Two-Unit Duplex
New
For Sale
$179,000

418 E Madison Ave, Harlingen, TX 78550

The property contains two occupied residential units in Harlingen, Texas.

Property Size2,048 SF
Price / SF$87.40
Days on Market2

Property Features for 418 E Madison Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,048 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: LEGACY REALTY GROUP RGV
Listed By: BERTHA DE LA ROSA · License #0531000
Source: Accessrealtyrgv
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LEGACY REALTY GROUP RGV

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex in Harlingen, Texas, contains two residential units within approximately 2,048 square feet. Constructed in 1930, the property is fully occupied and currently functions as an income-producing residential asset. Its two-unit configuration also supports an owner-occupant arrangement with one residence retained for rental use, as described in the property information.

The property is positioned near downtown Harlingen, shopping, dining, schools, medical facilities, and major roadways. Additional nearby destinations include local parks, the Harlingen Arts & Heritage Museum, Valley International Airport, and the city’s retail and business districts. The surrounding neighborhood is established, with access to a range of daily services and community amenities.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential units within approximately 2,048 square feet
  • Fully occupied income‑producing duplex
  • Constructed in 1930

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,495
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,900 $309.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$221,357 $221.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$172,167 $172.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,048 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $14.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$28.2K $13.76/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$6.19/SF
NOI
$15.5K $7.57/SF
Area
Cameron County, TX
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$14.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,900
Cap Rate 7%
$221,357
Cap Rate 9%
$172,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$241.4K
$211.2K – $281.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,896 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$221.4K
$193.7K – $258.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.66%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$352.6K
$308.6K – $411.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Locksmith Catering Service Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,670
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78550, TX

56,038
Population
22,347
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
94.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
595
Density / Sq Mi
$51,524
Median Household Income
$32,065
Median Earnings
$863
Median Rent
$120,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The property contains two occupied residential units in Harlingen, Texas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 418 E Madison Ave Harlingen, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential units within approximately 2,048 square feet; Fully occupied income‑producing duplex; Constructed in 1930
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message