Search
Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$200,000

41 North Keystone Avenue, Upper Darby, PA 19082

Residential income property with separate one-bedroom units and access to a large rear yard.

Property Size1,242 SF
Price / SF$161.03
Days on Market215

Property Features for 41 North Keystone Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,242 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RES

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,873

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1913
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach-Center City Walnut
Listed By: Adam Feine · License #RS336416
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach-Center City Walnut

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential duplex at 41 North Keystone Avenue contains two separate units, each arranged with one bedroom and one bathroom. The property includes approximately 1,250 square feet of combined living space, was built in 1913, and is zoned RES. Unit 1 has access to a large rear yard, while Unit 2 is currently leased.

The property is near SEPTA’s 69th Street Transportation Center, providing access to multiple transit options serving Center City and the broader region. Nearby services include El Rinconcito Restaurant and Bakery, H Mart, Five Below, Wells Fargo, and other neighborhood businesses. The Upper Darby location is within the Upper Darby School District.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate 1 bedroom / 1 bathroom units
  • Approximately 1,250 sq ft of total living space
  • Unit 1 includes access to a large rear yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,613
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$272,260 $272.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$194,471 $194.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$151,256 $151.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,242 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$19.4K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$5.8K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$13.6K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$272,260
Cap Rate 7%
$194,471
Cap Rate 9%
$151,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$194.5K
$170.2K – $226.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,613 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.81%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$177.9K
$155.6K – $207.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,451 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$376.6K
$329.5K – $439.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,359 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,543
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19082, PA

42,761
Population
16,775
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,447
Density / Sq Mi
$55,551
Median Household Income
$36,139
Median Earnings
$1,178
Median Rent
$155,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential income property with separate one-bedroom units and access to a large rear yard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 41 North Keystone Avenue Upper Darby, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate 1 bedroom / 1 bathroom units; Approximately 1,250 sq ft of total living space; Unit 1 includes access to a large rear yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message