Search
Townhome-Style Duplex
For Sale
$333,000

407 Natalen, San Antonio, TX 78209

Multi-Family (2-8 Units), San Antonio, TX

Property Size1,656 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$201.09
Days on Market93

Property Features for 407 Natalen

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning MF-33 NCD-6
Elementary school Call District
Middle school Call District
High school Call District
Elementary school district San Antonio I.S.D.
Middle school district San Antonio I.S.D.
High school district San Antonio I.S.D.
Subdivision 1300
Standard status Active
Size 1,656 SF
Lot size 0.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7248

Building Details

Year built 1948
Listing Agency: Sophus Properties, LLC
Listed By: Donna Crabtree · License #512451
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 5:06PM
MLS# 1945996

Copyright © 2026 LERA MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two townhome-style residences, each arranged with two bedrooms and one bathroom. Both units include private backyards and hookups for individual washers and dryers. The property requires repositioning, creating a need for improvements to the existing configuration and performance.

Built in 1948, the building contains 1,656 square feet on a 0.199-acre lot and carries MF-33 NCD-6 zoning. It may be acquired on its own or as part of a larger investment portfolio. The property can also be combined with 401/403 Natalen, 407/409 Natalen, and 413/415 Natalen for a broader assemblage, as described in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath townhome‑style units
  • 1,656 square feet on a 0.199‑acre lot
  • Private backyards serve both residences

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,061
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,220 $381.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$272,300 $272.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$211,789 $211.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,656 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$27.2K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$19.1K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,220
Cap Rate 7%
$272,300
Cap Rate 9%
$211,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$272.3K
$238.3K – $317.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,061 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$241.7K
$211.5K – $281.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$422.4K
$369.6K – $492.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

700
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78209, TX

42,456
Population
22,771
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,162
Density / Sq Mi
$84,180
Median Household Income
$57,921
Median Earnings
$1,371
Median Rent
$497,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom units offer private outdoor space and washer and dryer connections in a compact residential income property.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 407 Natalen San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $333,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath townhome‑style units; 1,656 square feet on a 0.199‑acre lot; Private backyards serve both residences
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message