Search
Townhome-Style Duplex with Private Yards
For Sale
$333,000

407 Natalen, San Antonio, TX 78209

Two residential units offer two-bedroom, one-bath layouts with individual laundry hookups.

Property Size1,656 SF
Price / SF$201.09
Days on Market31

Property Features for 407 Natalen

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,656 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence in need of repositioning

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private backyards
individual washer and dryer hookups

Building Details

Year Built 1948
Listing Agency: Sophus Properties, LLC
Listed By: Donna Crabtree · License #512451
Source: Shebaramos
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sophus Properties, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 407 Natalen in San Antonio, this 1,656-square-foot duplex contains two townhome-style residences. Each unit has two bedrooms, one bathroom, a private backyard, and individual washer and dryer hookups. The property was built in 1948 and requires repositioning to update the existing improvements.

The duplex is included in a broader Mahncke Park portfolio and can be acquired separately. Additional assemblage potential is identified with the nearby properties at 401/403 Natalen, 407/409 Natalen, and 413/415 Natalen, subject to acquiring those properties together.

Key Highlights

  • 1,656 SF duplex with two residential units
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Townhome‑style layouts with private backyards

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,061
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,220 $381.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$272,300 $272.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$211,789 $211.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,656 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$27.2K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$19.1K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,220
Cap Rate 7%
$272,300
Cap Rate 9%
$211,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$272.3K
$238.3K – $317.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,061 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$241.7K
$211.5K – $281.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$422.4K
$369.6K – $492.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

700
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78209, TX

42,456
Population
22,771
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,162
Density / Sq Mi
$84,180
Median Household Income
$57,921
Median Earnings
$1,371
Median Rent
$497,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer two-bedroom, one-bath layouts with individual laundry hookups.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 407 Natalen San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $333,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,656 SF duplex with two residential units; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Townhome‑style layouts with private backyards
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message