Search
Updated Two-Family Duplex Property
For Sale
$890,000
Pending

356-358 N Warren Ave, Brockton, MA 02301

Two residential units offer separate entrances, flexible layouts, central air, and off-street parking in Brockton.

Property Size3,990 SF
Days on Market130

Property Features for 356-358 N Warren Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,990 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R1C

Building Details

Building Size 3,990 SF
Year Built 1925
Stories 3
Listing Agency: The Edwards Group, LLC
Listed By: Cynthia Vaughn Edwards · License #9062970
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: May 28 at 5:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Edwards Group, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property contains 3,990 SF and was built in 1925. The first unit provides three bedrooms, a full kitchen, living room, and single-level layout. The second residence extends across two floors with five bedrooms, a kitchen, and living room. Separate entrances serve each unit, supporting independent occupancy.

Property improvements include gas heating, central air conditioning, circuit-breaker electrical service, hardwood and stone or ceramic tile finishes, range and dishwasher appliances, and slate roofing. Exterior amenities include a two-car garage, off-street parking, balcony or deck space, rain gutters, and a large yard. The property is zoned R1C and is located near public transportation in Brockton.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family property with 3,990 SF, built in 1925
  • First unit includes 3 bedrooms and a single‑level layout
  • Second unit spans 2 levels and includes 5 bedrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,817
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,340 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$983,100 $983.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$764,633 $764.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,990 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$102.9K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$98.3K $24.64/SF
− OpEx
−$29.5K −$7.39/SF
NOI
$68.8K $17.25/SF
Area
Brockton, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,340
Cap Rate 7%
$983,100
Cap Rate 9%
$764,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$983.1K
$860.2K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,817 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$870.2K
$761.4K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,914 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.90M
$1.66M – $2.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $132,838 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Carpet & Flooring Store HVAC Service Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

849
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02301, MA

69,418
Population
24,592
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
12.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,598
Density / Sq Mi
$72,727
Median Household Income
$43,588
Median Earnings
$1,566
Median Rent
$414,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate entrances, flexible layouts, central air, and off-street parking in Brockton.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 356-358 N Warren Ave Brockton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $890,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family property with 3,990 SF, built in 1925; First unit includes 3 bedrooms and a single‑level layout; Second unit spans 2 levels and includes 5 bedrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message