Search
Single-Story Retail and Workshop Building
For Sale
$1,750,000

333 N Mt. Vernon, San Bernardino, CA 92410

Single-story building with multiple storefront-ready sections and six ground-level doors, including back loading access.

Property Size15,865 SF
Price / SF$110.31
Days on Market95

Property Features for 333 N Mt. Vernon

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 15,865 SF
Property subtype Retail

Additional Details

Drive-In Doors 6

Building Details

Stories 1
Listing Agency: CBRE - Ontario
Listed By: Philip Woodford · License #0908054
Source: Cbre
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CBRE - Ontario

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The subject property is a single-story commercial building of 15,865 square feet, separated into three distinct sections: a barber shop, a furniture store, and a mattress manufacturing shop. The building is served by six ground-level doors in total. Three doors are located at the back of the property, one door is on the north side, and two doors are at the front. For security, the front doors are currently boarded up.

The property is located at 333 N. Mt. Vernon in San Bernardino, CA 92410. The door layout includes multiple entries and a back-side orientation that may support deliveries, staging, or separate access for each portion of the building.

This configuration can be a useful fit for an owner-user or tenant looking to occupy a mixed-use retail and shop setup within one single-story structure. The presence of multiple ground-level doors may also support flexible operations across the three sections, while the current boarded front doors highlight the importance of confirming access and security arrangements prior to occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • 15,865 SF single‑story commercial building currently divided into three sections: barber shop, furniture store, and mattress manufacturing shop
  • Six (6) ground‑level doors total for tenant access, including two (2) doors in the front and three (3) doors at the back
  • Back loading access supported by three (3) ground‑level doors located at the rear of the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$149,684
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,993,680 $3.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,138,343 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,663,156 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 15,865 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$228.5K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.6K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$213.8K $13.48/SF
− OpEx
−$64.2K −$4.04/SF
NOI
$149.7K $9.43/SF
Area
San Bernardino, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,993,680
Cap Rate 7%
$2,138,343
Cap Rate 9%
$1,663,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$3.06M
$2.68M – $3.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $214,548 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.26%
Second Best
Industrial
$2.14M
$1.87M – $2.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.55%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.78M
$4.18M – $5.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $334,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Retail space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

591
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92410, CA

51,651
Population
14,325
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
6%
College-Educated
66%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,299
Density / Sq Mi
$53,390
Median Household Income
$32,474
Median Earnings
$1,303
Median Rent
$273,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - Single-story building with multiple storefront-ready sections and six ground-level doors, including back loading access.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 333 N Mt. Vernon San Bernardino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 15,865 SF single‑story commercial building currently divided into three sections: barber shop, furniture store, and mattress manufacturing shop; Six (6) ground‑level doors total for tenant access, including two (2) doors in the front and three (3) doors at the back; Back loading access supported by three (3) ground‑level doors located at the rear of the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message