Search
Renovated Duplex with Private Yards
For Sale
$775,000
Pending

3327-3329 41st St, San Diego, CA 92105

Residential Income, San Diego, CA

Property Size1,225 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Days on Market47

Property Features for 3327-3329 41st St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Pets allowed Yes
Exterior features Alley Access, Sidewalks
Subdivision CITY HEIGHTS
Directions follow GPS
Standard status Pending
APN 454-331-11-00
Size 1,225 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Gravity

Amenities

garage
covered patio
private yard
fruit trees
laundry space

Building Details

Year built 1968
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Team Metro · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Nathan M Crowley · License #01892269
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06PM
MLS# 260017378

Copyright © 2026 San Diego MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains a front two-bedroom, one-bath home of approximately 825 square feet and a rear one-bedroom, one-bath residence. The front house, built in 1968, features mid-century design, abundant natural light, a remodeled open kitchen completed in 2023, a covered patio, fruit trees, and a private-use yard. Its oversized one-car garage provides additional storage area. The rear unit has its own yard, laundry space, fruit trees, and alley access, and is occupied by long-term tenants.

The 0.1578-acre parcel includes 1,225 square feet of building area, sidewalks, a composition roof, and forced-air and gravity heating. The property is positioned two blocks from Azalea Park and fronts a larger street with ample parking. Separate outdoor areas and the two-residence layout support owner occupancy with additional rental income or continued use as a residential income property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,225 square feet of building area
  • Front residence offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and approximately 825 sq ft
  • 2023 remodel modernized the front home's kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,870
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$497,400 $497.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$355,286 $355.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$276,333 $276.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,225 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.5K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$35.5K $29.00/SF
− OpEx
−$10.7K −$8.70/SF
NOI
$24.9K $20.30/SF
Area
ZIP 92105
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$497,400
Cap Rate 7%
$355,286
Cap Rate 9%
$276,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$355.3K
$310.9K – $414.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$327.4K
$286.5K – $382.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,921 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.96%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$483.8K
$423.4K – $564.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,869 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

522
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92105, CA

66,579
Population
23,862
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
5.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,479
Density / Sq Mi
$65,174
Median Household Income
$34,469
Median Earnings
$1,687
Median Rent
$593,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with alley access, separate outdoor areas, and a 2023 kitchen renovation.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3327-3329 41st St San Diego, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $775,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,225 square feet of building area; Front residence offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and approximately 825 sq ft; 2023 remodel modernized the front home's kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message