Search
Remodeled Creative Office Building
For Sale
$2,100,000

330 N College Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Historic character, updated interiors, natural light, and on-site parking support a flexible workspace in a central urban setting.

Property Size9,131 SF
Lot Size0.24 Acres
Price / SF$226.51
Days on Market416

Property Features for 330 N College Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,131 SF
Lot size 0.24 Acres
Property subtype Office
Zoning HP-1

Additional Details

Furnished Yes
Highway Access Yes

Amenities

exposed brick
abundant natural light
3

Building Details

Year Renovated 2024
Buildings 1
Building Size 9,131 SF
Construction brick
Listing Agency: New Quantum Realty Group
Listed By: Fletcher Daly · License #RB14032785
Source: Xome
Added: Jul 13, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of New Quantum Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This creative office property combines a remodeled interior with original architectural character. The building contains 8,054 SF of advertised workspace, plus 527 SF of basement area and 550 SF of attic storage. Exposed brick, abundant natural light, on-site parking, and furniture availability add practical flexibility. Upgrades were completed in 2024, and the property occupies a 0.24-acre lot.

The building is located in the Lockerbie Historic District, approximately 0.5 miles from Mass Ave and the Bottleworks District. Access to I-65, I-70, and downtown Indianapolis supports convenient connectivity. Current zoning is HP-1. The existing configuration may also support exploration of a partial residential conversion or multiple condominium units, as described for the property.

Key Highlights

  • 8,054 SF creative office building with 527 SF of basement space and 550 SF of attic storage
  • 2024 upgrades, including remodeled interiors with exposed brick and abundant natural light
  • Situated on a 0.24‑acre lot with ample on‑site parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$122,405
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,448,100 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,748,643 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,360,056 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,271 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$200.3K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$37.0K −$4.00/SF
EGI
$163.2K $17.60/SF
− OpEx
−$40.8K −$4.40/SF
NOI
$122.4K $13.20/SF
Area
Indianapolis, IN
Vacancy
18.50%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,448,100
Cap Rate 7%
$1,748,643
Cap Rate 9%
$1,360,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.31M
$2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Well Done Marketing Marketing & Advertising BEE'S Do_It_All, LLC Construction Company KODEX (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Tanning Salon Nursing Home Adult Day Care

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,761
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 46202, IN

22,217
Population
12,297
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
5.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,039
Density / Sq Mi
$61,082
Median Household Income
$40,499
Median Earnings
$1,258
Median Rent
$420,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Indianapolis, IN

17.4% 2019
17.8% 2020
19.1% 2021
19.3% 2022
22.2% 2023
22.8% 2024
21.4% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Creative space - Historic character, updated interiors, natural light, and on-site parking support a flexible workspace in a central urban setting.
Where is this creative space located?
The property is located at 330 N College Avenue Indianapolis, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,054 SF creative office building with 527 SF of basement space and 550 SF of attic storage; 2024 upgrades, including remodeled interiors with exposed brick and abundant natural light; Situated on a 0.24‑acre lot with ample on‑site parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message