Search
Modern 20-Unit Multifamily Building
For Sale
$8,999,999

330 E Carson St, San Antonio, TX 78208

20-unit multifamily property with elevator, select patios and balconies, and on-site parking in a central San Antonio setting.

Property Size28,900 SF
Price / SF$311.42
Days on Market169

Property Features for 330 E Carson St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 28,900 SF

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 20

Amenities

elevator

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Jessica Balicki
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 19 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This modern 20-unit multifamily investment property includes an elevator and units with open, contemporary layouts. The residences are described as having premium interior finishes and brand-new appliances. Select units also offer private patios and balconies.

Located at 330 E Carson St in San Antonio, the property is positioned just minutes from Downtown and the River Walk, with access to museums, dining, and entertainment.

With surplus on-site parking noted as a competitive advantage for this central location, the building is set up for convenient tenant access while maintaining a primarily residential configuration across all 20 units.

Key Highlights

  • 20‑unit multifamily property with Year Built 2026.
  • Building includes an elevator for added accessibility.
  • Select units offer private patios and balconies.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$295,208
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,904,160 $5.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,217,257 $4.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,280,089 $3.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 28,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$572.2K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$35.5K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$536.7K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$241.5K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$295.2K $10.21/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,904,160
Cap Rate 7%
$4,217,257
Cap Rate 9%
$3,280,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$4.22M
$3.69M – $4.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $295,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.28%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.37M
$6.45M – $8.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $516,033 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Butcher Tech Support Center Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

20
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,381
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78208, TX

3,874
Population
2,292
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
1.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,874
Density / Sq Mi
$23,194
Median Household Income
$26,136
Median Earnings
$894
Median Rent
$125,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 20-unit multifamily property with elevator, select patios and balconies, and on-site parking in a central San Antonio setting.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 330 E Carson St San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $8,999,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 20‑unit multifamily property with Year Built 2026.; Building includes an elevator for added accessibility.; Select units offer private patios and balconies.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message