Search
Triplex with Appliances Included
For Sale
$1,010,000

3241 N Constance Dr, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314

Three-unit residential property with refrigerators, washers, and dryers provided throughout.

Property Size4,526 SF
Price / SF$223.16
Days on Market26

Property Features for 3241 N Constance Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,526 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Amenities

refrigerators
washers
dryers

Building Details

Year Built 2022
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert
Listed By: Frederick Lee Borst · License #SA570671000
Source: Searchprescotthouses
Added: Aug 6 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2022, this 4,526-square-foot triplex contains three separate residential units at 3241 N Constance Dr in Prescott Valley, Arizona. The configuration places multiple units within one property while maintaining distinct living spaces for each occupant.

Each of the three units includes a refrigerator, washer, and dryer. These appliances transfer with the sale and provide consistent equipment across the property. The asset is located in Prescott Valley, AZ 86314.

Key Highlights

  • Three individual residential units
  • 4,526 square feet across the triplex
  • Built in 2022

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$51,819
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,036,380 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$740,271 $740.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$575,767 $575.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,526 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$78.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$74.0K $16.36/SF
− OpEx
−$22.2K −$4.91/SF
NOI
$51.8K $11.45/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,036,380
Cap Rate 7%
$740,271
Cap Rate 9%
$575,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$740.3K
$647.7K – $863.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,819 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$689.2K
$603.0K – $804.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,243 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,134 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Locksmith Grocery & Convenience Store Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

649
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86314, AZ

39,461
Population
16,806
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
26.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,483
Density / Sq Mi
$67,263
Median Household Income
$37,829
Median Earnings
$1,432
Median Rent
$363,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential property with refrigerators, washers, and dryers provided throughout.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 3241 N Constance Dr Prescott Valley, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,010,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three individual residential units; 4,526 square feet across the triplex; Built in 2022
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message