For Sale
    • Brokers
    Profitable Strip Mall Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3231 Tamiami Trail A-G, Port Charlotte, FL 33952

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,200,000

    Fully leased strip mall near upcoming downtown development.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    7,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.65 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $314/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:25 am

    Property Features for 3231 Tamiami Trail A-G

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.65 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Catherine Sanders
    Catherine Sanders

    Listing agent Catherine Sanders License #329813

    Listing office FIVE STAR REALTY OF CHARLOTTE

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location on U.S. 41 southbound.
    • Seven fully leased 1,000 sq. ft. units providing consistent rental income.
    • Directly across from the Promenades at Parkside development.
    • Positioned for future growth due to new downtown development.
    • Minutes from scenic Charlotte Harbor.
    • Well‑established strip mall.

    Overview

    This commercial real estate offers a prime investment opportunity situated on U.S. 41 southbound, benefiting from high visibility and traffic. The property is a well-established strip mall consisting of seven fully leased units, each measuring 1,000 sq. ft., generating consistent rental income. The location is directly across from the planned Promenades at Parkside, a new downtown development expected to feature upscale housing, boutique shops, fine dining, and entertainment venues, potentially enhancing the property's value. The property is located minutes from Charlotte Harbor, positioning it to benefit from increased foot traffic and commercial expansion in the area.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.38M
    NOI $124,523 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.78M
    NOI $124,523 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.49M
    NOI $124,523 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $184.0k $26.28
    − Vacancy −$6.1k −$0.87
    EGI $177.9k $25.41
    − OpEx −$53.4k −$7.62
    NOI $124.5k $17.79
    7,000 SF · lease $26.28/SF/yr · vacancy 3.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.78M
    $1.56M – $2.08M (±1% cap)
    NOI $124,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.66%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.29M
    $2.01M – $2.67M (±1% cap)
    NOI $160,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.29%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Dave’s at hair by ... Barber Shop Joseph's Deli Restaurant Charlotte Pharmacy Pharmacy Easy Clippers Barber Shop

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -82.1014
    Latitude
    26.983

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Strip mall - Fully leased strip mall near upcoming downtown development.
    Where is this strip mall located?
    The property is located at 3231 Tamiami Trail A-G Port Charlotte, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location on U.S. 41 southbound.; Seven fully leased 1,000 sq. ft. units providing consistent rental income.; Directly across from the Promenades at Parkside development.