Search
Updated Quadplex with Storage
For Sale
$1,580,000

322 324 S Lincoln Place, Monrovia, CA 91016

Two residential buildings provide four distinct units with private outdoor areas and dedicated storage.

Property Size3,120 SF
Price / SF$506.41
Days on Market54

Property Features for 322 324 S Lincoln Place

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,120 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

mature landscaping
garden paths
private outdoor spaces
storage lockers

Building Details

Year Built 1954
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic
Listed By: Matt McIntyre · License #01844466
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex at 322–324 S Lincoln Place in Monrovia contains approximately 3,120 square feet across two separate buildings, with two residences in each. The unit mix includes two one-bedroom, one-bath residences, a lower residence with in-unit laundry, remodeled kitchen, deck, and patio, plus an upper three-bedroom, two-bath residence with updated kitchen and bathrooms, central heat and air, and foothill views. Each unit has dedicated storage, and three units have off-street parking.

Mature landscaping, garden paths, private exterior areas, hedges, and drought-tolerant plantings give the property a residential setting near the Arcadia border. Improvements completed within the last 12 years include the roof, plumbing, concrete driveway, exterior paint, storage areas, and landscaping. The property was built in 1954 and offers a four-unit configuration with a mix of private outdoor spaces and updated interior features.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property arranged across two separate buildings
  • Approximately 3,120 square feet built in 1954
  • Unit mix includes two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath residences and one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,486
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,089,720 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$778,371 $778.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$605,400 $605.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$84.2K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$77.8K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$23.4K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$54.5K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,089,720
Cap Rate 7%
$778,371
Cap Rate 9%
$605,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$778.4K
$681.1K – $908.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,486 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$717.2K
$627.5K – $836.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.18%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,931 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Butcher Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,860
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91016, CA

41,852
Population
16,171
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,924
Density / Sq Mi
$99,555
Median Household Income
$51,120
Median Earnings
$2,008
Median Rent
$874,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two residential buildings provide four distinct units with private outdoor areas and dedicated storage.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 322 324 S Lincoln Place Monrovia, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,580,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property arranged across two separate buildings; Approximately 3,120 square feet built in 1954; Unit mix includes two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath residences and one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message