Search
Mixed-Use Building with Apartments
For Sale
$2,900,000
Pending

316 BRIDGE STREET, Phoenixville, PA 19460

Street-level commercial space fronts Bridge Street, with recently updated residential units above.

Property Size11,954 SF
Days on Market313

Property Features for 316 BRIDGE STREET

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 11,954 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Mixed Use

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 9

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $22,314

Amenities

in-unit washer/dryer

Building Details

Building Size 11,954 SF
Year Built 1949
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Main Line-Kimberton
Listed By: Joseph Fallon · License #RS349548
Source: Kingswayrealty
Added: Oct 24, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Main Line-Kimberton

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines street-level retail with nine apartments in studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom layouts. The commercial area is occupied by one tenant and can be divided into two separate storefronts, each with its own Bridge Street entrance. Residential units have been updated and include in-unit washers and dryers, while electricity is individually metered for each unit.

A rear parking lot provides eight spaces, and the building includes an unfinished basement for storage or future expansion. The upper two floors were added in 2014; the original building dates to 1949. Located on Bridge Street in downtown Phoenixville, the property is near restaurants, shops, bars, and recurring local festivals.

Key Highlights

  • Nine apartments with studio, one‑bedroom, and two‑bedroom layouts
  • Street‑level retail can be divided into two storefronts with separate Bridge Street entrances
  • Residential units recently updated with in‑unit washers and dryers

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$183,206
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,664,120 $3.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,617,229 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,035,622 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,954 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$342.8K $28.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$49.7K −$4.16/SF
EGI
$293.1K $24.52/SF
− OpEx
−$109.9K −$9.20/SF
NOI
$183.2K $15.33/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$28.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,664,120
Cap Rate 7%
$2,617,229
Cap Rate 9%
$2,035,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$2.62M
$2.29M – $3.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $183,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Second Best
Retail
$1.93M
$1.69M – $2.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $135,106 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.62M
$3.17M – $4.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $253,703 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Phoenix Karate Sports School

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Hair Salon Nail Salon Daycare Center Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,193
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19460, PA

43,611
Population
18,881
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
34.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,264
Density / Sq Mi
$120,472
Median Household Income
$65,879
Median Earnings
$1,622
Median Rent
$426,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Street-level commercial space fronts Bridge Street, with recently updated residential units above.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 316 BRIDGE STREET Phoenixville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Nine apartments with studio, one‑bedroom, and two‑bedroom layouts; Street‑level retail can be divided into two storefronts with separate Bridge Street entrances; Residential units recently updated with in‑unit washers and dryers
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message