Search
Flex Space with Warehouse
New
For Sale
$799,000

30995 Huntwood Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544

Corner commercial unit with loading access, natural light, central air, and Industrial Park zoning.

Property Size2,328 SF
Price / SF$343.21
Days on Market7

Property Features for 30995 Huntwood Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,328 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype General Commercial
Zoning Industrial Park

Warehouse & Industrial

Warehouse Space 2,148 SF
Drive-In Doors 1
Power 200 amps
Three-Phase Power Yes

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,050

Amenities

Central Air
5 Parking Spaces.

Building Details

Year Built 1987
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Compass
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:48AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 301 is a 2,328-square-foot flex space within Balch Business Center IV, a commercial condominium association established in 1987. The layout includes a 2,148 sqft warehouse area with high ceilings, a grade-level roll-up door, and 200-amp 3-phase power. Its corner placement brings in natural light, while central air supports the finished portion of the unit. Industrial Park zoning accommodates commercial and light-industrial uses identified for the property.

The unit is located along Huntwood Avenue in Hayward’s industrial submarket, with access to I-880 and Highway 92. Five deeded parking spaces convey with the property, adding dedicated on-site parking for the unit.

Key Highlights

  • 2,328 square feet within Balch Business Center IV
  • 2,148 sqft high‑ceiling warehouse area
  • Grade‑level roll‑up loading door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,845
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$596,900 $596.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$426,357 $426.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$331,611 $331.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,328 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.2K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.88/SF
EGI
$35.1K $15.08/SF
− OpEx
−$5.3K −$2.26/SF
NOI
$29.8K $12.82/SF
Area
Hayward, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$596,900
Cap Rate 7%
$426,357
Cap Rate 9%
$331,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$426.4K
$373.1K – $497.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,845 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Second Best
Industrial
$351.1K
$307.2K – $409.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$719.6K
$629.7K – $839.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,374 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Overstreet Associates Marketing & Advertising Project Solutions International ... Business Management Consultant Medialand System Inc Electronics & Wireless Store Idotpc International Inc Electronics & Wireless Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,040
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 94544, CA

79,769
Population
23,990
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
11.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,252
Density / Sq Mi
$108,358
Median Household Income
$48,926
Median Earnings
$2,339
Median Rent
$801,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Grillaz Gone Wild Cheesesteak Mobile Food Catering 2430 whipple rd, hayward, ca 94544
  • Ongpin Express 1796 Whipple Rd, Union City, CA 94587

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Corner commercial unit with loading access, natural light, central air, and Industrial Park zoning.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 30995 Huntwood Avenue Hayward, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,328 square feet within Balch Business Center IV; 2,148 sqft high‑ceiling warehouse area; Grade‑level roll‑up loading door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message